Canon EOS 1D X Mark III vs Nikon D780 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · DSLR · 20.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Canon EOS 1D X Mark III
75
SCORE
|
Nikon · DSLR · 25 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Nikon D780
81
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS 1D X Mark III and the Nikon D780 are DSLRs announced in 2020. Their bodies differ in shape. The Canon measures 158 x 168 x 83 mm, while the Nikon is more compact at 144 x 116 x 76 mm. Weight runs the other way, with the Canon at 738 g against 850 g for the D780. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2020 | 2020 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
January 7, 2020 | February 12, 2020 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 158 x 168 x 83 mm | 144 x 116 x 76 mm |
| Camera weight | 738 g | 850 g |
| Optics | 74/100 | 77/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe Nikon D780 is the stronger choice for detail and heavy cropping, with 25 MP against 20.1 MP for the Canon EOS 1D X Mark III. Those extra pixels give landscape and travel files more latitude for tight crops or large prints. Both use full-frame CMOS sensors, and each draws on its own native lens system, Canon EF for the Canon and Nikon F for the Nikon. For fast action the Canon has the clear advantage. It shoots at 20 fps against 12 fps and covers the frame with 191 autofocus points rather than 51, a spread that suits birds in flight and sports coverage. Its native ISO ceiling reaches 102400 against 51200 for the D780. Both share a 1/8000 second maximum shutter speed, and neither offers in-body stabilisation. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20.1 MP050 | 25 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5472 x 3648 | 6048 x 4024 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
24 x 36 | 23.9 x 35.9 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
20 fps045 | 12 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF | Nikon F |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Expeed 6 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
8192003003280000 | 2048003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 90044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1910300 | 510300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentaprism) | Optical (pentaprism) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 91/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoSlowing fast action is equally well served on either camera, because both reach a 120 fps maximum frame rate and record in 4K. That frame rate gives strong slow-motion headroom for sport and wildlife clips. Each camera also offers a built-in timelapse mode and writes MPEG-4 or MOV files. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 74/100 | 87/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe D780 is the better camera for awkward angles, because its 3.2 inch screen tilts, while the Canon's fixed screen stays in place. Its display also carries more dots, 2359000 against 2100000, for finer playback detail. Both screens are touch-sensitive TFT LCDs. The Canon carries built-in GPS, which tags wildlife and travel frames with location data automatically, something the D780 cannot do. The Nikon answers with Bluetooth alongside the Wi-Fi both cameras share. Both bodies are weather-sealed and support external flash. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
21000001150001500000 | 23590001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
No | |
| Storage & battery | 87/100 | 97/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryBoth cameras take two memory cards, but the formats differ. The Canon uses dual CFexpress Type B cards, while the D780 uses dual SD, SDHC or SDXC cards with UHS-II support. If you already own cards in one format, that may point your choice. The Canon's LP-E19 battery is rated for 2850 shots, against 2260 for the D780's EN-EL15b under its test conditions. The Nikon adds USB charging, so you can top it up from a power bank or laptop between shoots, a convenience the Canon does not offer. | ||
| Memory card | CFexpress Type B | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E19 | EN-EL15b |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
2850 shots1505000 | 2260 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | No | |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS 1D X Mark III if your photography is built around speed. Birds in flight, sports and news work play directly to its 20 fps burst, 191 autofocus points, higher native ISO ceiling and GPS tagging. Its dual CFexpress slots and 2850-shot battery rating also suit long assignments.
Choose the Nikon D780 if you shoot landscapes, portraits or travel work, where 25 MP files, the tilting screen and USB charging matter more than burst speed. Its dual UHS-II SD slots and more compact body round out that package. Both are 2020 DSLRs, so the lens system you already own, Canon EF or Nikon F, can fairly decide it.

