CameraReview

Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Pentax K-1 — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS 5D Mark IV versus Pentax K-1
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · DSLR · 30.4 MP · Full Frame · 4K video Canon EOS 5D Mark IV
75
SCORE
Pentax · DSLR · 36.4 MP · Full Frame · Full HD video Pentax K-1
77
WINNER
Canon EOS 5D Mark IV
Pentax K-1
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS 5D Mark IV and the Pentax K-1 are full-frame DSLRs released in 2016, and both use an optical pentaprism viewfinder. Pentax announced the K-1 in February 2016, with the 5D Mark IV following in August.

The Canon is the lighter body at 890 g, while the K-1 weighs 1010 g. Their shapes differ too, with the Canon measuring 151 x 116 x 76 mm and the Pentax 137 x 110 x 86 mm.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20162016
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
August 25, 2016February 17, 2016
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 151 x 116 x 76 mm137 x 110 x 86 mm
Camera weight 890 g1010 g
Optics76/10085/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The K-1 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and large prints, with 36.4 megapixels against 30.4 on the 5D Mark IV. The Canon fights back for moving subjects, shooting at 7 fps against 4.4 fps and offering 61 autofocus points against 33.

The K-1 also offers in-body stabilisation, which steadies handheld frames even with unstabilised Pentax KAF lenses; the Canon has no sensor shift and relies on stabilised EF glass instead. Both sensors are full-frame CMOS designs, and both shutters reach 1/8000 second.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
30.4 MP05036.4 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
6720 x 44807360 x 4912
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
24 x 3624 x 35.9
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
Full FrameFull Frame
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
7 fps0454.4 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon EFPentax KAF
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic 6+Prime IV
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
3200030032800002048003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
503020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
10240030032800002048003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
800080032000800080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
610300330300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
NoYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentaprism)Optical (pentaprism)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video91/10070/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

The 5D Mark IV is the clear pick for video work, recording 4K footage where the K-1 tops out at Full HD. Its maximum video frame rate of 120 fps also opens slow-motion possibilities beyond the K-1's 60 fps ceiling.

Both cameras record MOV files, and the Canon additionally offers MP4, giving editors a wider choice of workflows. Both also include a built-in timelapse mode for interval shooting without an external controller.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
4KFull HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
4096 x 21601920 x 1080
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
120 fps60 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MOV, MP4MOV
Features74/10059/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The 5D Mark IV makes control quicker with a touch screen on a 1,620,000-dot display, against the K-1's non-touch 1,037,000-dot panel. Tapping to place the focus point or adjust settings is something the Pentax screen cannot do.

The K-1 answers with a flip screen, which helps at waist-level and overhead angles that the Canon's fixed screen cannot reach. Both cameras share GPS for geotagging, Wi-Fi for wireless transfer, weather sealing and a 3.2-inch screen size.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
✗✗
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
YesYes
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type TFT LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesNo
Screen size 3.2"3.2"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
1620000115000150000010370001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
NoYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery71/10068/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The 5D Mark IV has the more flexible card setup, accepting CompactFlash alongside UHS-I SD, while the K-1 takes SD cards only. Both bodies offer dual slots, so two cards can be used at once.

Canon's LP-E6N battery is rated for 900 shots under its supplied test conditions, against 760 shots for the K-1's D-LI90. Neither camera charges its battery over USB.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible), Compact FlashSD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible)
Dual memory card slots YesYes
Battery type LP-E6ND-LI90
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
900 shots1505000760 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Photographers shooting sport, wildlife or video should buy the EOS 5D Mark IV: its faster burst, denser autofocus coverage, touch control and 4K recording serve those situations directly.

Choose the K-1 when resolution and steadiness matter most, such as landscape, architecture or night-sky work, where its 36.4-megapixel sensor and in-body stabilisation earn their place. An existing lens collection should settle any close call, because Canon EF and Pentax KAF glass do not interchange.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS 5D Mark IV

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Pentax K-1

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.