Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Pentax K-1 Mark II — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · DSLR · 30.4 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Canon EOS 5D Mark IV
75
SCORE
|
Pentax · DSLR · 36 MP · Full Frame · Full HD video
Pentax K-1 Mark II
80
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS 5D Mark IV and the Pentax K-1 Mark II are both full-frame DSLRs with optical pentaprism viewfinders, built for photographers who prefer an optical view. Canon released its body in 2016 and Pentax followed in 2018. The lens mount is the first decision, since the Canon takes EF glass and the Pentax uses KAF4, so existing lenses should steer the choice. The Canon is the lighter body at 890 g against 1010 g, measuring 151 x 116 x 76 mm against 137 x 110 x 86 mm. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2016 | 2018 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 25, 2016 | February 21, 2018 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 151 x 116 x 76 mm | 137 x 110 x 86 mm |
| Camera weight | 890 g | 1010 g |
| Optics | 76/100 | 85/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe K-1 Mark II is the stronger choice for landscape and detail work, pairing 36 megapixels with in-body stabilisation. The extra resolution gives more room to crop a distant subject or print large, and the built-in stabilisation steadies handheld shots with unstabilised lenses. The 5D Mark IV has no in-body stabilisation. For moving subjects the 5D Mark IV is the better tool, shooting at 7 fps against 4.4 on the Pentax. Its 61 autofocus points cover more of the frame than the Pentax's 33, helping you track a bird in flight or a sprinting athlete, and both freeze bright action at 1/8000 second. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
30.4 MP050 | 36 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6720 x 4480 | 7360 x 4912 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
24 x 36 | 35.9 x 24 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
7 fps045 | 4.4 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF | Pentax KAF4 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 6+ | Prime IV |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
320003003280000 | 8192003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
1024003003280000 | 8192003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
610300 | 330300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
No | |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentaprism) | Optical (pentaprism) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 91/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe 5D Mark IV is the clear pick for motion work, recording in 4K while the K-1 Mark II tops out at Full HD, so only the Canon gives footage you can crop in post or deliver at high resolution. Both offer built-in timelapse, saving an intervalometer for a sunset sequence. Slow motion also favours the Canon, whose maximum video frame rate reaches 120 fps against 60 fps on the Pentax, letting you slow fast action to half speed with smooth playback. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV, MP4 | MPEG-4, H.264 |
| Features | 74/100 | 72/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesBack-of-camera control favours the Canon, while shooting flexibility favours the Pentax. The Canon touchscreen makes settings quicker to select, and its 1,620,000-dot panel shows finer detail. The Pentax screen has 36 percent fewer dots and no touch control, but it tilts, letting you frame low flower shots or overhead crowds without guessing the composition. Both bodies are weather sealed and offer GPS, Wi-Fi and live view, so location tagging and wireless transfer work on either. The Pentax adds Bluetooth for a low-power phone link. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
||
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 10370001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
No | |
| Storage & battery | 71/100 | 65/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe 5D Mark IV shoots longer per charge, rated at 900 shots against 670 for the Pentax under their test conditions, a margin that matters on a full-day event or a cold-weather hike. Neither charges over USB. Both bodies carry dual card slots for separating stills and video or backing up files. The Canon accepts CompactFlash alongside its SD slot, while the Pentax takes SD only. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible), Compact Flash | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I Compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E6N | D-LI90 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
900 shots1505000 | 670 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS 5D Mark IV for action and motion. Its 7 fps burst, 61 autofocus points, 4K recording and longer 900-shot rating suit sports, wildlife and hybrid stills-and-video work.
Choose the Pentax K-1 Mark II for resolution and handheld stability. Its 36 megapixels suit landscape and detail photography, the in-body stabilisation steadies unstabilised lenses, and the tilting screen eases low and high angles.

