Canon EOS 77D vs Nikon D5600 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · DSLR · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS 77D
63
SCORE
|
Nikon · DSLR · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Nikon D5600
66
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS 77D and Nikon D5600 are both APS-C DSLRs aimed at enthusiasts who want an optical viewfinder and manual control in a portable body. Canon announced the 77D in February 2017, about three months after the D5600 arrived in November 2016. The D5600 is the lighter and smaller body for travel: it weighs 465 g against 765 g for the 77D, a 300 g difference, and it measures 124 x 97 x 70 mm versus 131 x 100 x 76 mm. Those are the measurements to check against your bag and your preferred carry setup. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2017 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 15, 2017 | November 10, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 131 x 100 x 76 mm | 124 x 97 x 70 mm |
| Camera weight | 765 g | 465 g |
| Optics | 64/100 | 65/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe 77D is the better pick for photographing moving subjects, because it shoots at 6 fps against 5 fps for the D5600 and gives you 45 autofocus points to work with instead of 39. Those extras help you keep a running child or a dog in the frame and capture the decisive moment between strides. Both cameras offer the same 24.2 megapixel APS-C CMOS sensor resolution, so prints and heavy crops hold up identically in that respect. Their lens systems differ at the mount: the 77D uses Canon EF-S lenses and the D5600 uses Nikon F DX lenses, so your existing glass decides where you can start. On expanded settings the D5600 reaches 102400 ISO against 51200 on the 77D, while standard sensitivity tops out at the same 25600 ISO on both. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.2 MP050 | 24.2 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 15.6 x 23.5 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
6 fps045 | 5 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-S | Nikon F DX |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 7 | Expeed 4 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
450300 | 390300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentamirror) | Optical (pentamirror) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFamily video looks the same on either camera, since both record Full HD at up to 60 fps and both include a built-in interval timer for timelapse work. You can capture a child's football match in smooth motion or compress a sunset into a short clip without extra gear. File choice is the editing difference between them: the 77D records in MOV or MP4, while the D5600 records in MOV only. If your editing workflow or sharing apps prefer MP4, the Canon saves you a conversion step. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV, MP4 | MOV |
| Features | 70/100 | 72/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe D5600 gives you a slightly larger screen for reviewing shots and pulling focus in live view, at 3.2 inches against 3 inches on the 77D, with essentially the same sharp 1040000 dots versus 1037000 dots. Both screens are touch-enabled and articulate, so waist-level and selfie framing work on either body. Connectivity is a match: both offer Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for transferring images to a phone, and both include a built-in flash plus a hot shoe for an external unit. Neither camera has GPS for geotagging or weather sealing, so plan on a phone for locations and care in rain. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10370001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 29/100 | 43/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe D5600 has the higher battery rating for days out shooting, at 970 shots per charge against 600 for the 77D, running on an EN-EL14a pack while the Canon uses an LP-E17. That rated margin favours the Nikon when a charger is out of reach. Storage is identical between them: each takes a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card at UHS-I speed, with no second slot on either body. Neither charges over USB, so both need their dedicated chargers between sessions. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E17 | EN-EL14a |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
600 shots1505000 | 970 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS 77D if you shoot action, because its 6 fps burst and 45 autofocus points beat the D5600's 5 fps and 39 points for tracking sport, birds or pets, and its MP4 recording saves an editing step. Its EF-S mount is also the natural home if you already own Canon lenses.
Choose the Nikon D5600 if your photography is mostly travel, landscapes and portraits on foot. It weighs 300 g less, fits smaller bags, and its 970-shot battery rating exceeds the 77D's 600. Image resolution is the same 24.2 megapixels on both, so the decision comes down to speed and handling versus weight and endurance.

