CameraReview

Canon EOS 7D Mark II vs Pentax K-3 II — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS 7D Mark II versus Pentax K-3 II
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · DSLR · 20.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Canon EOS 7D Mark II
60
SCORE
Pentax · DSLR · 24.35 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Pentax K-3 II
69
WINNER
Canon EOS 7D Mark II
Pentax K-3 II
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS 7D Mark II and the Pentax K-3 II are both APS-C DSLRs with CMOS sensors and pentaprism optical viewfinders, so sensor size and framing favour neither. Canon launched in 2014 and Pentax followed in 2015.

The Pentax is the smaller and lighter body, 131 x 100 x 77 mm and 800 g against the Canon's 149 x 112 x 78 mm and 910 g. That 110 g difference favours the Pentax. The EF-S and KAF mounts are separate systems, so your existing glass should guide the choice.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20142015
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
September 15, 2014April 23, 2015
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 149 x 112 x 78 mm131 x 100 x 77 mm
Camera weight 910 g800 g
Optics61/10074/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The Pentax K-3 II is the better pick for handheld work in dim light, offering in-body stabilisation that the Canon EOS 7D Mark II lacks. Every mounted lens gains shake reduction, which helps with interiors or dusk landscapes when a tripod stays home.

For fast action, the Canon is the stronger choice. It shoots at 10 fps against 8.3 fps, and its 65 autofocus points against 27 spread focus across more of the frame. The Pentax counters with 24.35 MP against 20.2 MP for extra cropping room, and its 51200 ISO native ceiling tops the Canon's 16000 ISO.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
20.2 MP05024.35 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
5472 x 36486016 x 4000
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
15 x 22.415.6 x 23.5
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
10 fps0458.3 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon EF-SPentax KAF
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Dual Digic 6Prime III
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
160003003280000512003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
512003003280000512003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
800080032000800080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
650300270300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
NoYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentaprism)Optical (pentaprism)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video56/10070/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Both cameras record video, each with a Full HD maximum resolution and a 60 fps maximum frame rate, so neither offers 4K. The Canon records MOV and MP4, while the Pentax records MOV and AVI, worth matching to your editing software.

The Pentax is the more convenient choice for timelapse work, with built-in timelapse the Canon does not offer. A sunset or construction sequence needs an external intervalometer on the Canon.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Full HDFull HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1920 x 10801920 x 1080
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
60 fps60 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
NoYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MOV, MP4MOV, AVI
Features57/10059/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The Canon is the better connected camera, with built-in Wi-Fi that the Pentax lacks, so you can send images straight to a phone or laptop. It also has a built-in flash for quick fill light, while the Pentax needs an external unit, which both support.

The Pentax offers a slightly larger rear screen, 3.2 inches against 3 inches. Neither screen is touch-enabled or articulating, so awkward-angle framing relies on the optical viewfinder. GPS is shared for location tagging, and both are weather sealed.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesNo
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
YesYes
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
✗✗
Screen size 3"3.2"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
1040000115000150000010370001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
✗✗
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesNo
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery65/10065/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

Dual memory card slots are shared, so a long event can span two cards. The Canon pairs SD with Compact Flash support, while the Pentax takes two SD-family cards, so the Canon suits existing Compact Flash owners.

The Pentax is rated at 720 shots per charge against 670 for the Canon. Each uses its own battery pack, the LP-E6N in the Canon and the D-LI90 in the Pentax, and neither charges over USB, so pack a dedicated charger.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXC, Compact FlashSD / SDHC / SDXC
Dual memory card slots YesYes
Battery type LP-E6ND-LI90
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
670 shots1505000720 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the Canon EOS 7D Mark II for speed and connectivity. Its 10 fps burst, 65-point autofocus array and Wi-Fi make it the better tool for sports and birds in flight.

Choose the Pentax K-3 II for slower work where stabilisation and resolution count. In-body shake reduction steadies every mounted lens for handheld landscapes and interiors, and 24.35 MP gives extra cropping room on distant wildlife. The separate mounts mean existing glass should anchor the choice.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS 7D Mark II

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Pentax K-3 II

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.