Canon EOS 7D vs Canon EOS Rebel T1i / 500D — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · DSLR · 18 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS 7D
45
WINNER
|
Canon · DSLR · 15.1 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS Rebel T1i / 500D
43
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS 7D and the Canon EOS Rebel T1i / 500D are both APS-C DSLRs released in 2009, and both use the Canon EF-S mount. That shared mount means one lens collection serves either body. The 7D is the bigger, heavier body at 148 x 111 x 74 mm and 860 g. The Rebel T1i measures 129 x 98 x 62 mm and weighs 520 g, a 340 g difference that makes it the smaller camera to carry. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2009 | 2009 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 1, 2009 | March 25, 2009 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 148 x 111 x 74 mm | 129 x 98 x 62 mm |
| Camera weight | 860 g | 520 g |
| Optics | 43/100 | 45/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe 7D is the stronger choice for fast action and heavy cropping. Its 18 megapixels give more pixels than the Rebel's 15.1 for trimming into a distant subject, and its 8 fps continuous rate, against 3.4 fps on the Rebel, captures a peak moment in a burst. A 1/8000 second shutter, against 1/4000, gives a shorter exposure for freezing motion or shooting wide open in bright light. The 7D's optical viewfinder uses a pentaprism while the Rebel's uses a pentamirror, and the 7D pairs two Digic 4 chips where the Rebel has one. Both cameras use APS-C CMOS sensors and share a standard ISO range of 100 to 6400, with an expanded ceiling of 12800. Neither has in-body stabilisation, so stabilised shooting depends on the lens. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
18 MP050 | 15.1 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3456 | 4752 x 3168 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 14.9 x 22.3 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
8 fps045 | 3.4 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-S | Canon EF-S |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Dual Digic 4 | Digic 4 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
64003003280000 | 64003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
128003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
00300 | 90300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentaprism) | Optical (pentamirror) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 43/100 | 43/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFor occasional video alongside stills, both cameras record MOV clips, with each topping out at Full HD resolution and a 30 fps maximum frame rate. Neither offers a built-in interval timer, so time-lapse needs an external remote on both. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1921 x 1080 | 1922 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
30 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
✗ | ✗ |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV | MOV |
| Features | 54/100 | 41/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesWeather sealing is the 7D's key advantage for shooting sports, wildlife or landscapes in changeable conditions. The Rebel T1i has no sealing, so it is the camera to shelter when the weather turns. The screens match, with each offering a 3-inch LCD with 920,000 dots plus live view. Both provide a built-in flash and support for external flash units. Neither includes GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, touch control or an articulating screen, so neither offers built-in wireless transfer or geotagging. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
No | |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
9200001150001500000 | 9200001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
✗ | ✗ |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
✗ | ✗ |
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 35/100 | 24/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe 7D has the stronger rated battery life, at 800 shots per charge from its LP-E6 pack against 440 shots from the Rebel's LP-E5. Under their standard test conditions, that 360-shot gap favours the 7D for long days such as a full sports event or a day of travel. The two cameras take different cards, so plan your media accordingly. The 7D records to CompactFlash including UDMA support, while the Rebel uses SD and SDHC cards. Neither has dual card slots or USB charging. | ||
| Memory card | Compact Flash (Type I or II), UDMA, Microdrive | SD / SDHC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E6 | LP-E5 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
800 shots1505000 | 440 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS 7D if you photograph moving or distant subjects. Its 8 fps burst, 1/8000 second shutter, extra pixels for cropping, weather sealing and stronger battery rating all serve birds in flight, sports and outdoor assignments in rough conditions.
Choose the Canon EOS Rebel T1i / 500D if light, portable shooting matters more than speed. It is the smaller, lighter body for travel, family events and everyday walks, and its SD card storage keeps media simple. Both share the EF-S mount, so your lenses carry over.

