Canon EOS M100 vs Canon EOS M6 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS M100
62
SCORE
|
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS M6
63
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M100 is the more pocketable of these two 2017 Canon mirrorless bodies, while the Canon EOS M6 offers a slightly larger build on the same EF-M lens system. The M100 measures 108 x 67 x 35 mm and weighs 436 g, against 112 x 68 x 45 mm and 540 g for the M6. That 104 g difference and slimmer body make the M100 the easier camera to slip into a small bag. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2017 | 2017 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 29, 2017 | February 15, 2017 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 108 x 67 x 35 mm | 112 x 68 x 45 mm |
| Camera weight | 436 g | 540 g |
| Optics | 64/100 | 65/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe Canon EOS M6 is the stronger pick for fast-moving subjects, because it shoots 9 fps in burst mode against 6.1 fps on the M100. That margin gives you more frames of a child sprinting or a dog mid-jump, improving the odds of catching the peak moment. Resolution and processing match, with 24.2 MP APS-C CMOS sensors and the Digic 7 processor in both. Autofocus coverage also matches, at 49 points. Neither offers in-body stabilisation, so a stabilised EF-M lens is the answer on either camera for handheld low-light work. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.2 MP050 | 24.2 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 14.9 x 22.3 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
6.1 fps045 | 9 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Canon EF-M |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 7 | Digic 7 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
490300 | 490300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
None | None |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFor casual clips and family movies, either body records Full HD video in MP4. Both offer frame rates up to 60 fps, and both include a built-in timelapse function for condensing a sunset or busy street into a short sequence. Neither offers 4K, so videographers wanting extra detail should look elsewhere. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4 | MP4 |
| Features | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe Canon EOS M6 is the better event and portrait companion because it supports an external flash, while the M100 relies on its built-in unit alone. Bouncing an external flash off a ceiling gives softer, more flattering indoor light at a birthday party or reception. Both cameras share a 3-inch 1,040,000-dot LCD that tilts and responds to touch, suiting waist-level shots and selfie-style portraits. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth are present on each body for wireless transfer to a phone. Both lack GPS, so neither tags your photos with location data. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
No | |
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 16/100 | 16/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe Canon EOS M100 has the edge for fast card offloading, because its SD slot is UHS-I compatible, while the M6 supports SD, SDHC and SDXC cards without that bus speed. Copying a full day of Raw files to a computer goes faster with a UHS-I card. Battery life is a tie at 295 shots per charge, though they use different batteries, an LP-E12 in the M100 and an LP-E17 in the M6, so spares are not interchangeable. Neither charges over USB, so a dedicated charger stays in the bag. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E12 | LP-E17 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
295 shots1505000 | 295 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS M6 if you shoot action or people indoors. Its 9 fps burst rate helps you capture a football match or a toddler on the move, and its support for an external flash opens up bounced lighting for parties and portraits.
Choose the Canon EOS M100 if maximum portability matters more, since its smaller, lighter body suits travel and everyday carry, and its UHS-I slot speeds up file transfers. Resolution, video and the battery rating match, so the choice rests on burst rate, flash and size.

