Canon EOS M100 vs Fujifilm X-A10 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS M100
62
WINNER
|
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 16 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Fujifilm X-A10
54
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M100 and the Fujifilm X-A10 are both compact mirrorless cameras built around APS-C sensors. The M100 arrived in 2017, a year after the X-A10's 2016 release, so the Canon is the newer body. Carry weight favours the X-A10: 331 g against 436 g for the M100, a 105 g difference. The M100 is the smaller body, though, at 108 x 67 x 35 mm against 117 x 67 x 40 mm. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2017 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 29, 2017 | December 1, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 108 x 67 x 35 mm | 117 x 67 x 40 mm |
| Camera weight | 436 g | 331 g |
| Optics | 64/100 | 51/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe M100 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and larger prints, with 24.2 megapixels against 16 for the X-A10. That extra 8.2 megapixels let you crop a distant subject or trim a group photo down to one face and still keep the detail. The native ISO ranges differ: the M100 spans 100 to 25600 ISO, while the X-A10 spans 200 to 6400, and both reach 100 to 25600 with expanded settings. Both use APS-C CMOS sensors with 49 autofocus points, and neither has in-body stabilisation or a viewfinder, so framing is on the screen alone. The mounts differ: the M100 takes Canon EF-M lenses and the X-A10 takes Fujifilm X lenses. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.2 MP050 | 16 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 4896 x 3264 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 23.6 x 15.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
6.1 fps045 | 6 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Fujifilm X |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 7 | Unspecified |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 64003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
490300 | 490300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
None | None |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoBoth cameras cover casual video needs: each records video with a Full HD maximum resolution and a 60 fps maximum frame rate. Each also includes a built-in timelapse mode for condensing a sunset or a busy street into a short clip. The difference is workflow: the M100 records MP4 files and the X-A10 writes MOV. If your editing software or sharing app accepts only one container, check that before choosing. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4 | MOV |
| Features | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesSelfies and waist-level shots work the same way on both, through a flipping 3-inch touchscreen with 1,040,000 dots for focus placement and settings changes. Built-in Wi-Fi and Bluetooth move photos straight to a phone, and each camera has a flash for indoor fill light. Neither camera has GPS for geotagging travel photos, weather sealing for rain or dust, or a hot shoe for an external flash, so both are best treated as fair-weather, on-camera-light shooters. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
✗ | ✗ |
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 16/100 | 24/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe X-A10 has the longer rated battery life, at 410 shots per charge against 295 for the M100, a 115-shot difference. Neither camera charges over USB, so charging is via the external charger, and a spare battery is worth packing for long days out. Storage is a similarity: both use a single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-I support, so a fast SD card from one camera works directly in the other. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E12 | NP-W126S |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
295 shots1505000 | 410 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS M100 if you regularly crop images or print large: its 24.2 megapixels give cropping room the X-A10's 16 cannot match. Its native ISO range also runs to 25600, where the X-A10 needs expanded settings to reach the same ceiling.
The mounts are not interchangeable, so let your lens plans help decide: the M100 takes Canon EF-M lenses and the X-A10 takes Fujifilm X lenses. For travel and long shooting days, the X-A10 is the better fit, weighing 105 g less and carrying the higher rated battery life.

