Canon EOS M2 vs Sony NEX3 — Which Is Better?
Side by side51 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 18 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS M2
46
WINNER
|
Sony · Mirrorless · 14.2 MP · APS-C · Standard HD video
Sony NEX3
41
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M2 and the Sony NEX3 are both mirrorless cameras announced in December 2013 and May 2010. Each accepts only its own brand's lenses, Canon EF-M or Sony E, so the native lens range you want shapes the whole purchase. The NEX3 is the smaller and lighter body, measuring 117 x 62 x 33 mm and 297 g against the EOS M2's 116 x 88 x 59 mm and 387 g. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2013 | 2010 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
December 3, 2013 | May 1, 2010 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 116 x 88 x 59 mm | 117 x 62 x 33 mm |
| Camera weight | 387 g | 297 g |
| Optics | 44/100 | 44/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe EOS M2 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and large prints, with 18 megapixels against 14.2 on the NEX3. It also suits fast action better: 10 fps continuous shooting versus 7 fps, and 31 autofocus points versus 25. For eye-level work it offers a 2,360,000-dot electronic viewfinder, while the NEX3 has no viewfinder and must be framed on its screen. Their sensors match in type and format, both APS-C CMOS, and both cameras cap the shutter at 1/4000 second with no in-body stabilisation. Standard ISO tops out at 12800 on each, while Canon reaches 25600 ISO expanded where Sony stops at 12800. Canon also starts at 100 ISO against Sony's 200, which helps when using wide apertures in bright light. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
18 MP050 | 14.2 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 4592 x 3056 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 15.6 x 23.4 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
10 fps045 | 7 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Sony E |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 8 | Bionz |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
128003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
310300 | 250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | None |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | N/A |
| Video | 57/100 | 34/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFull HD recording makes the EOS M2 the clear choice for video, where the NEX3 tops out at Standard HD. Maximum frame rate is a shared limit of 30 fps, so playback smoothness does not divide them, only detail. Canon also offers a built-in timelapse mode and records MOV files, while Sony shoots MPEG-4 clips without a built-in interval option. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1280 x 720 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
30 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV | MPEG-4 |
| Features | 57/100 | 41/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesTouch control and Wi-Fi make the EOS M2 the quicker camera to live with: you can tap to set focus and move images to a phone wirelessly, neither of which the NEX3 supports. It also carries a built-in flash for fill light, while the NEX3 needs an external unit, though both cameras accept one. Canon's screen resolves 1,040,000 dots against Sony's 920,000. The NEX3 answers with a tilting screen that helps framing at waist level or overhead, where the EOS M2's fixed screen frames only from directly behind the camera. Both provide a 3-inch display with live view, and neither includes GPS, weather sealing or Bluetooth. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
No | |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 9200001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
No | |
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 21/100 | 21/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe NEX3's NP-FW50 battery is rated at 330 shots against 305 for the EOS M2's LP-E12, a modest lead in the ratings. Canon's single card slot takes SD, SDHC and SDXC cards with UHS-I support for faster writing, while Sony's single slot also accepts Memory Stick Pro Duo and Pro-HG Duo alongside SD cards. Neither camera offers dual slots or USB charging. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC, Memory Stick Pro Duo / Pro-HG Duo |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E12 | NP-FW50 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
305 shots1505000 | 330 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
| Meta | ||
| Field provenance | — | [object Object] |
| Score validation | ||
Version ⓘThe iteration or release number of a particular lens model. |
— | camera-spec-score-v1-sheet-2026-08-20 |
| Status | — | complete |
| Warnings | — | optics.megapixels=14.2 has a blank points cell in the source sheet and scores zero |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Buy the EOS M2 as the more capable all-rounder. Its extra megapixels suit heavy cropping of distant wildlife and larger prints, its 10 fps burst and electronic viewfinder suit children, pets and sports, and touch control, Wi-Fi, a built-in flash, Full HD video and timelapse cover everyday shooting.
Choose the NEX3 when the smallest, lightest body is the priority. Its slimmer build and 90 g lighter weight make it the more pocketable of the two, its tilting screen helps candid low-angle and overhead shots, and its slightly higher battery rating plus Memory Stick support may fit an existing kit.

