Canon EOS M200 vs Fujifilm X-T2 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Canon EOS M200
62
SCORE
|
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Fujifilm X-T2
68
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M200 and Fujifilm X-T2 are both mirrorless cameras, but their body designs differ sharply. The M200, announced in 2019, is a compact body at 108 x 67 x 35 mm and 229 g. The X-T2, from 2016, is a larger body at 133 x 92 x 49 mm and 507 g, roughly 2.2 times the weight. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2019 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 25, 2019 | July 9, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 108 x 67 x 35 mm | 133 x 92 x 49 mm |
| Camera weight | 229 g | 507 g |
| Optics | 63/100 | 66/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor action and bright-light work the Fujifilm X-T2 is the stronger choice. It shoots at up to 14 fps against 6.1 fps on the M200, with 325 autofocus points against 143. Its 1/8000 second top shutter speed also lets you keep wide apertures in strong sunlight, where the M200 stops at 1/4000. The X-T2 also has an electronic viewfinder with 2.36 million dots for eye-level shooting, while the M200 offers no viewfinder. Resolution is shared at 24 MP on both APS-C CMOS sensors, so cropping room from files is similar. Their native lens systems differ, Canon EF-M and Fujifilm X, and neither body includes in-body stabilisation, so handheld frames at slow shutter speeds depend on the lens. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 23.6 x 15.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
6.1 fps045 | 14 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Fujifilm X |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 8 | X-Processor Pro |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1430300 | 3250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
None | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 83/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoBoth cameras record up to 4K, support maximum video frame rates of 60 fps and offer built-in timelapse. The difference appears at the editing stage: the X-T2 records MPEG-4 and MOV, while the M200 records MPEG-4 only, giving the X-T2 a second file format for workflows that prefer MOV. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4 | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe X-T2 is better equipped for outdoor and flash-based work. It offers weather sealing and supports external flash, which the M200 does not. The M200 answers with a built-in flash for quick fill light and a touch screen for tapping focus and menus; the X-T2's screen is not touch sensitive. The screens match: each camera has a 3-inch TFT LCD with 1.04 million dots that flips up for low angles or self-framing, plus live view, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. Neither camera includes GPS, so location tagging needs a phone or separate accessory. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
No | |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
No | |
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
No | |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 21/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryFor long shooting days the X-T2 is the stronger pick. It has two SD card slots that support UHS-II for faster card performance, while the M200 has a single UHS-I slot. Its NP-W126S battery is rated at 340 shots under its test conditions, against 315 for the M200's LP-E12, and it charges over USB, which the M200 does not. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | No | |
| Battery type | LP-E12 | NP-W126S |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
315 shots1505000 | 340 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | No | |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Pick the Fujifilm X-T2 if you photograph moving subjects or work outdoors. Its 14 fps burst, 325 autofocus points, electronic viewfinder, weather sealing and dual UHS-II slots support sports, wildlife and all-day location photography.
Pick the Canon EOS M200 for travel and everyday pictures, where its 229 g body, touch screen and built-in flash keep the kit small and light. Both share 24 MP APS-C resolution, so file size and cropping room will not decide between them.

