Canon EOS M50 vs Fujifilm X-T20 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Canon EOS M50
59
SCORE
|
Fujifilm · Mirrorless · 24 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Fujifilm X-T20
63
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS M50 and the Fujifilm X-T20 are compact mirrorless cameras built around an APS-C sensor in a light, carry-everywhere body. The M50 arrived in 2018, a year after the 2017 X-T20. Weight is a near tie at 383 g for the X-T20 and 390 g for the M50. The X-T20 is slimmer at 118 x 83 x 41 mm, while the M50 is deeper at 116 x 88 x 59 mm. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2018 | 2017 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 26, 2018 | March 1, 2017 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 116 x 88 x 59 mm | 118 x 83 x 41 mm |
| Camera weight | 390 g | 383 g |
| Optics | 59/100 | 65/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe X-T20 offers far more autofocus positions, 325 AF points against 143 on the M50, which helps you place focus precisely off-centre. For action the M50 turns the tables, shooting at up to 10 fps while the X-T20 tops out at 8, so the Canon has the edge for a bird taking off. A shared 24-megapixel resolution on an APS-C CMOS sensor means neither camera gives you more pixels for heavy cropping or large prints. Neither body offers in-body stabilisation, so steadier handheld work depends on the lens. The M50 uses the Canon EF-M mount and the X-T20 the Fujifilm X mount. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 23.6 x 15.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
10 fps045 | 8 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-M | Fujifilm X |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 8 | X-Processor Pro |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1430300 | 3250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 91/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe M50 is the better pick for slow-motion footage, with a frame-rate ceiling of 120 fps against 60 fps on the X-T20. That higher ceiling gives you more room to slow fast action on the timeline. These are separate maximums, and both cameras record up to 4K. File formats differ too, with the M50 recording MPEG-4 and the X-T20 H.264. Both also have a built-in interval timer, so timelapse sequences need no external controller. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4 | H. 264 |
| Features | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe X-T20 has built-in GPS and the M50 does not, useful if you want travel or landscape photos geotagged automatically. Both rear screens offer a 3-inch touch display with 1,040,000 dots and a flipping design for waist-level or selfie framing. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth on both make phone transfer straightforward. Both cameras include a built-in flash for fill light, and both support external flash units. Neither body is weather-sealed, so neither suits sustained shooting in rain or dust. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 13/100 | 21/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryBattery endurance belongs to the X-T20, rated for 350 shots per charge against 235 for the M50, a 115-shot difference. That gap favours long days of street or travel shooting. Each uses its own battery, an NP-W126s for Fujifilm and an LP-E12 for Canon. Storage also favours the X-T20, which accepts faster UHS-II SD cards while the M50 accepts UHS-I. Both take SD, SDHC and SDXC cards, and neither charges its battery over USB. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E12 | NP-W126s |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
235 shots1505000 | 350 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
The Fujifilm X-T20 is the stronger choice for travel and long days out. Its 350-shot battery rating, built-in GPS geotagging and UHS-II card support suit long trips, while 325 autofocus points help you place focus precisely off-centre.
Choose the Canon EOS M50 if fast action is your priority. Its 10 fps burst rate and 120 fps video ceiling favour sports sequences and slow-motion clips, and its base ISO of 100 sits below the Fujifilm's native 200. Neither offers in-body stabilisation or weather sealing, so conditions should guide either purchase.

