Canon EOS R3 vs Nikon Z6 II — Which Is Better?
Side by side51 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.1 MP · Full Frame · 6K video
Canon EOS R3
85
WINNER
|
Nikon · Mirrorless · 24.5 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Nikon Z6 II
83
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R3 is a professional action-oriented mirrorless body with an integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls, while the Nikon Z6 II, released a year earlier in 2020, is a smaller and lighter mirrorless camera. It measures 150 x 142.6 x 87.2 mm and weighs 1015 g, against 134 x 101 x 70 mm and 705 g for the Z6 II. Each camera uses its maker's native lens mount, Canon RF for the R3 and Nikon Z for the Z6 II. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2021 | 2020 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 14, 2021 | October 14, 2020 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 150 x 142.6 x 87.2 mm | 134 x 101 x 70 mm |
| Camera weight | 1015 g | 705 g |
| Body design | Professional action-oriented mirrorless body with integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls | — |
| Optics | 85/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor fast action the R3 is the stronger choice: it shoots up to 30 fps full-resolution RAW or JPEG with AF and AE tracking, against 14 fps on the Z6 II. Its 1053 autofocus points outnumber the Z6 II's 273. A 1/64000 second top shutter allows shorter exposures than the Z6 II's 1/8000 second when freezing wingbeats. Both use full-frame CMOS sensors, 24.1 MP on the R3 and 24.5 MP on the Z6 II. Both offer in-body stabilisation, and the R3's 5760000-dot viewfinder shows finer detail than the Z6 II's 3690000 dots. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.1 MP050 | 24.5 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6012 x 4016 | 6048 x 4024 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
24 x 36 | 35.9 x 23.9 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
30 fps045 | 14 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Nikon Z |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Dual Expeed 6 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 2048003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
6400080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
10530300 | 2730300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 576000009900000 | 369000009900000 |
| Burst modes | Up to 30 fps full-resolution RAW or JPEG with AF/AE tracking; custom bursts up to 195 fps lock focus and exposure at the first frame | — |
| Video | 96/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe R3 gives video creators more room in post: it records 6K RAW at up to 60p, while the Z6 II tops out at 4K. That extra resolution lets you crop a 4K delivery frame out of wider 6K footage. Slow motion favours the R3, which records 4K at up to 120p and Full HD at up to 240p. The Z6 II's highest frame rate is 120 fps, and both cameras include built-in timelapse. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
6000 x 3164 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
240 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
| Verified modes | 6K RAW up to 60p; 4K up to 120p; Full HD up to 240p | — |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
— | MOV, MP4 |
| Features | 87/100 | 87/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe R3's fully articulating vari-angle LCD lets you frame vlogs, overhead shots and low-angle video, something the Z6 II's fixed TFT panel cannot do. Its 4150000-dot screen shows more detail than the Z6 II's 2100000 dots, and built-in GPS geotags your files. Eye Control AF is an R3 advantage: it selects an autofocus point or tracked subject by where you look in the viewfinder. Weather sealing, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and 3.2-inch touch screens are shared, so wireless transfer works on either body. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | Fully articulating vari-angle LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
41500001150001500000 | 21000001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Controls | Eye Control AF can select an autofocus point or tracked subject by where the photographer looks in the viewfinder | — |
| Storage & battery | 81/100 | 71/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryLong shooting days favour the R3: its LP-E19 battery is rated 760 shots against 410 for the Z6 II's EN-EL15c, under their respective test conditions. Both take two cards and support USB charging. The card slots differ: the R3 pairs a CFexpress Type B slot with an SD UHS-II slot, while the Z6 II takes CFexpress Type B or XQD alongside SD, useful if you already own cards. | ||
| Memory card | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD UHS-II slot | SD, CFexpress Type B / XQD (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E19 | EN-EL15c |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
760 shots1505000 | 410 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the EOS R3 if you shoot sports, wildlife or press work. The vertical grip with duplicate portrait controls, 30 fps bursts with tracking, Eye Control AF, GPS geotagging and the 760-shot battery rating all serve a full-day action assignment.
Choose the Z6 II for travel and everyday photography, where its smaller, 310 g lighter body is less to carry than the R3. Both use full-frame CMOS sensors near 24 MP with stabilisation and weather sealing, so the Canon RF or Nikon Z lens choice is the deciding step.

