Canon EOS R3 vs Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H — Which Is Better?
Side by side51 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.1 MP · Full Frame · 6K video
Canon EOS R3
85
WINNER
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24 MP · Full Frame · 6K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H
77
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R3 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H are full-frame mirrorless cameras from 2021 and 2019. The R3 is an action-oriented professional body with an integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls, so vertical frames need no grip change. The S1H is 151 x 114 x 110 mm and 1052 g, against 150 x 142.6 x 87.2 mm and 1015 g for the R3. The R3 uses the Canon RF mount and the S1H the Leica L mount, so lens plans should steer the choice early. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2021 | 2019 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 14, 2021 | August 20, 2019 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 150 x 142.6 x 87.2 mm | 151 x 114 x 110 mm |
| Camera weight | 1015 g | 1052 g |
| Body design | Professional action-oriented mirrorless body with integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls | — |
| Optics | 85/100 | 74/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe R3 is the clear choice for fast action. It shoots up to 30 fps at full resolution in RAW or JPEG with autofocus and autoexposure tracking, against 9 fps from the S1H. Its 1053 autofocus points, against 225, give far more tracking positions for a subject crossing the frame. The R3 also gives a much shorter exposure ceiling, 1/64000 second against the S1H's 1/8000, for freezing action at wide apertures in bright light. Resolution gives neither a cropping edge at 24.1 against 24 megapixels, and both offer full-frame CMOS sensors, in-body stabilisation and 5,760,000-dot electronic viewfinders. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.1 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6012 x 4016 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
24 x 36 | 35.6 x 23.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
30 fps045 | 9 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Leica L |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Venus Engine |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 2048003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
6400080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
10530300 | 2250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 576000009900000 | 576000009900000 |
| Burst modes | Up to 30 fps full-resolution RAW or JPEG with AF/AE tracking; custom bursts up to 195 fps lock focus and exposure at the first frame | — |
| Video | 96/100 | 96/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoSlow-motion shooters get more from the R3. It records 6K RAW up to 60p, 4K up to 120p and Full HD up to 240p, against a 120 fps maximum frame rate on the S1H. Both share a 6K recording ceiling and built-in timelapse, so interval work needs no external trigger. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
6000 x 3164 | 5952 x 3988 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
240 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
| Verified modes | 6K RAW up to 60p; 4K up to 120p; Full HD up to 240p | — |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
— | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 87/100 | 87/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesBuilt-in GPS gives the R3 an advantage for travel and wildlife work, since the S1H has no GPS. The R3 also offers Eye Control AF, which selects an autofocus point or tracked subject by where you look, a quick way to jump focus when the action breaks. The R3's fully articulating vari-angle screen gives more freedom for self-shot and awkward-angle filming, and its 4,150,000 dots give a crisper focus check than the S1H's 2,330,000. Both screens are 3.2-inch touch panels that flip out, and both bodies are weather-sealed with Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | Fully articulating vari-angle LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
41500001150001500000 | 23300001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Controls | Eye Control AF can select an autofocus point or tracked subject by where the photographer looks in the viewfinder | — |
| Storage & battery | 81/100 | 71/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryFor long assignments the R3's 760-shot rating is the stronger figure, against 400 for the S1H. Both have dual card slots and USB charging, so two cards and a USB recharge work on either body. The R3 pairs one CFexpress Type B slot with one SD UHS-II slot, giving a high-bandwidth option for its 6K RAW recording. The S1H takes SD, SDHC and SDXC cards in its two UHS-II slots. | ||
| Memory card | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD UHS-II slot | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E19 | DMW-BLJ31 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
760 shots1505000 | 400 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
The Canon EOS R3 is the stronger buy for sports, wildlife and news shooters. Its 30 fps full-resolution burst with tracking, 1053 autofocus points, Eye Control AF, vertical grip, GPS and 760-shot battery rating all serve that work. Its 6K RAW 60p and 4K 120p modes cover slow motion too.
The Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H is the right pick if you own or plan around Leica L-mount lenses, since its full-frame sensor, stabilisation, 6K ceiling and dual UHS-II SD slots cover hybrid work. Otherwise, the R3's advantages in burst speed, autofocus coverage, GPS and battery rating make it the pick.

