CameraReview

Canon EOS R3 vs Sony a7R IVA — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS R3 versus Sony a7R IVA
Side by side51 specifications
Canon · Mirrorless · 24.1 MP · Full Frame · 6K video Canon EOS R3
85
SCORE
Sony · Mirrorless · 61 MP · Full Frame · 4K video Sony a7R IVA
85
SCORE
Canon EOS R3
Sony a7R IVA
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS R3 and the Sony a7R IVA are both 2021 full-frame mirrorless cameras aimed at very different work. The R3 is a professional action-oriented body with an integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls, so vertical sports and event shooting keeps the same control layout.

The a7R IVA is the smaller and lighter body: 129 x 96 x 78 mm and 665 g, against 150 x 142.6 x 87.2 mm and 1015 g for the R3. The R3 uses Canon RF lenses and the a7R IVA uses Sony FE lenses, so your lens system follows the body.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20212021
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
September 14, 2021April 7, 2021
Camera type MirrorlessMirrorless
Camera size 150 x 142.6 x 87.2 mm129 x 96 x 78 mm
Camera weight 1015 g665 g
Body design Professional action-oriented mirrorless body with integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls—
Optics85/10085/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The a7R IVA is the stronger choice when detail leads, because its 61-megapixel sensor gives far more room to crop a distant subject or print large. The R3's 24.1 megapixels produce smaller files instead of maximum resolution.

For fast action the R3 is clearly stronger. It shoots full-resolution RAW or JPEG at up to 30 fps with autofocus and autoexposure tracking, against 10 fps on the a7R IVA. It also offers 1053 autofocus points against 567, and 1/64000 second exposures against 1/8000 to freeze rapid motion. Beyond speed, both cameras are full-frame CMOS with in-body stabilisation and 5,760,000-dot electronic viewfinders.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
24.1 MP05061 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
6012 x 40169504 x 6336
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
24 x 3635.7 x 23.8
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
Full FrameFull Frame
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
30 fps04510 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon RFSony FE
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic XBionz X
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
1024003003280000320003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
50302005030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
20480030032800001024003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
6400080032000800080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
105303005670300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
ElectronicElectronic
Viewfinder dots 576000009900000576000009900000
Burst modes Up to 30 fps full-resolution RAW or JPEG with AF/AE tracking; custom bursts up to 195 fps lock focus and exposure at the first frame—
Video96/10091/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

The R3 is the better video camera. It records 6K RAW up to 60p, giving more latitude to crop and reframe in the edit, and 4K up to 120p for slow motion at full 4K output. Full HD reaches 240p for extreme slow-motion work.

The a7R IVA tops out at 4K resolution, and its highest frame rate is 120 fps, so its slow-motion options are narrower. Both cameras offer built-in timelapse for interval shooting.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
6K4K
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
6000 x 31643840 x 2160
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
240 fps120 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Verified modes 6K RAW up to 60p; 4K up to 120p; Full HD up to 240p—
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
—MPEG-4, MOV, H.264
Features87/10085/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The R3 has the more useful connected feature set for location work. Its built-in GPS tags wildlife and travel images with their shooting location, which the a7R IVA lacks. Its Eye Control AF can select an autofocus point or tracked subject by where you look in the viewfinder.

The R3's fully articulating vari-angle LCD swings out and rotates for vlogging and overhead angles, and it is a 3.2-inch, 4,150,000-dot panel. The a7R IVA's TFT LCD is 3 inches with 2,360,000 dots. Both screens are touch-sensitive and flip out, and both cameras are weather-sealed with Wi-Fi and Bluetooth.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
✗✗
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
YesNo
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type Fully articulating vari-angle LCDTFT LCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesYes
Screen size 3.2"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
4150000115000150000023600001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
YesYes
Controls Eye Control AF can select an autofocus point or tracked subject by where the photographer looks in the viewfinder—
Storage & battery81/10079/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

Both cameras have dual card slots, but the card formats differ. The R3 pairs one CFexpress Type B slot with one SD UHS-II slot, while the a7R IVA has two UHS-II SD slots.

The R3's LP-E19 battery is rated for 760 shots, against 670 for the a7R IVA's NP-FZ100. Both batteries charge over USB.

Memory card One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD UHS-II slotSD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible)
Dual memory card slots YesYes
Battery type LP-E19NP-FZ100
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
760 shots1505000670 shots1505000
USB charging YesYes
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the R3 if speed dominates your photography: sports, news and wildlife shooters get 30 fps tracking bursts, a vertical grip for sustained portrait work, GPS tagging and 6K RAW video. Choose the a7R IVA when detail and portability lead, because its 61 megapixels serve landscape, studio and fine-art work in a far smaller body. Each choice commits you to that maker's lenses, RF or FE, so weigh the system as a whole.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS R3

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Sony a7R IVA

2 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.