Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon Z9 — Which Is Better?
Side by side51 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 45 MP · Full Frame · 8K video
Canon EOS R5 C
87
SCORE
|
Nikon · Mirrorless · 45.7 MP · Full Frame · 8K video
Nikon Z9
87
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R5 C and the Nikon Z9 are full-frame mirrorless cameras, released in 2022 and 2021 respectively. The Z9 is a professional body with an integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls, which suits heavy portrait, sports and event shooting. The R5 C is the lighter, more compact body to pack and carry: it weighs 770 g against 1340 g, a 74 percent difference of 570 g. The Z9 measures 149 x 150 x 91 mm, while the R5 C is 142 x 101 x 111 mm. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2022 | 2021 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
January 19, 2022 | October 28, 2021 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 142 x 101 x 111 mm | 149 x 150 x 91 mm |
| Camera weight | 770 g | 1340 g |
| Body design | — | Professional mirrorless body with integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls |
| Optics | 88/100 | 88/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor handheld stills in dim light, the Z9 has the advantage: its in-body stabilisation steadies the sensor, while the R5 C has no in-body stabilisation and relies on lens or technique. Cropping headroom is effectively level, with 45.7 MP on the Z9 and 45 MP on the R5 C, so both leave ample room to crop a distant bird. Each uses an electronic viewfinder, but the R5 C's 5,760,000-dot panel shows finer detail than the Z9's 3,686,400-dot finder. Action shooting favours the Z9. It shoots 20 fps full-resolution RAW or 30 fps full-resolution JPEG with AF and AE tracking, against 20 fps on the R5 C, and its 1/32000 second top shutter speed freezes wide-aperture daylight scenes where the R5 C stops at 1/8000. The R5 C answers with 1053 autofocus points against 493, giving it the denser coverage for busy compositions. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
45 MP050 | 45.7 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
8192 x 5464 | 8256 x 5504 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
24 x 36 | 23.9 x 35.9 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
20 fps045 | 30 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Nikon Z |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Expeed 7 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 6430200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
512003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 3230200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
1024003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 90044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 3200080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
10530300 | 4930300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
No | |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 576000009900000 | 368640009900000 |
| Burst modes | — | Up to 20 fps full-resolution RAW or 30 fps full-resolution JPEG with AF/AE tracking; 120 fps uses 11 MP JPEG |
| Video | 100/100 | 100/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoBoth cameras record 8K, so either covers cinema-grade detail with room to crop for a 4K delivery. Where slow motion matters, the Z9's verified 4K at up to 120p slows fast action such as a skateboard trick, and its 8.3K N-RAW at up to 60p gives editors a flat, gradable high-resolution master. The R5 C's flip-out screen helps a solo video maker frame shots from in front of the camera, a setup the Z9's four-axis tilting LCD does not fully cover. Both offer a built-in timelapse mode for turning a slow sunset into a short clip without external kit. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
8192 x 4320 | 7680 x 4320 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, XF-AVC, MOV | — |
| Verified modes | — | 8.3K N-RAW up to 60p; 4K up to 120p |
| Features | 87/100 | 87/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe Z9's built-in GPS tags each frame with its location, useful for cataloguing wildlife and travel work, while the R5 C has no GPS. Screen handling differs: the Z9's four-axis tilting LCD angles for overhead and waist-level compositions, and the R5 C's flip-out screen suits vlogging and self-framed video. Both offer a 3.2-inch touchscreen at effectively matching resolution, along with weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | TFT LCD | Four-axis tilting LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
21000001150001500000 | 20889601150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
— | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Tilting screen | — | Four-axis horizontal and vertical tilting touchscreen |
| Storage & battery | 68/100 | 79/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe Z9's 740-shot battery rating more than doubles the R5 C's 320 shots under their stated test conditions, a 131 percent difference of 420 shots. Both carry dual card slots and USB charging for topping up between sessions. Card choices differ. Each Z9 slot accepts CFexpress Type B or XQD, built for sustained high-resolution bursts, while the R5 C pairs an SD UHS-II slot with CFexpress B, letting SD cards serve ordinary stills days while the fast slot handles 8K video. | ||
| Memory card | SD (UHS-II compatible), CFexpress B | Two slots, each accepting CFexpress Type B or XQD |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E6NH | EN-EL18d |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
320 shots1505000 | 740 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Nikon Z9 for sports, wildlife and long event days. Its stabilisation, 20 fps RAW bursts, vertical grip with duplicate portrait controls, built-in GPS and 740-shot rating serve exactly that work, and its 4K 120p slow motion adds video reach.
Choose the Canon EOS R5 C when a lighter 770 g body for travel, a 5.76-million-dot viewfinder, denser autofocus coverage and a flip-out screen for solo video matter most, and when the native RF lens range fits your bag. Both deliver 8K video and roughly 45-megapixel full-frame stills, so the choice rests on shooting style rather than image size.

