Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Leica SL2-S — Which Is Better?
Side by side50 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Canon EOS R6 Mark II
78
SCORE
|
Leica · Mirrorless · 24.6 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Leica SL2-S
85
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R6 Mark II is the lighter body of this pair, released in 2022 against the Leica SL2-S from 2020. It measures 138.4 by 98.4 by 88.4 mm and weighs 588 g, against 146 by 107 by 83 mm and 931 g for the Leica, a 343 g difference for all-day carrying. Both are mirrorless cameras with full-frame CMOS sensors, so the same focal length frames the same view on either body. The lens systems differ: the Canon takes RF glass and the Leica takes L-mount lenses, so existing lenses will steer the shortlist. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2022 | 2020 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 11, 2022 | December 10, 2020 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm | 146 x 107 x 83 mm |
| Camera weight | 588 g | 931 g |
| Optics | 83/100 | 85/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor birds in flight or court sports, the EOS R6 Mark II is the clearly stronger choice. It shoots at up to 40 frames per second against 20 on the SL2-S, and its autofocus offers 4897 positions versus 225, giving far more points to place on an erratic subject. The Leica answers for careful stills work. Its fastest shutter setting reaches 1/16000 second, twice as short as the Canon's 1/8000, keeping wide apertures usable in bright light. Its 5.76 million dot viewfinder out-resolves the Canon's 3.69 million dots. Resolution is effectively shared at 24 versus 24.6 megapixels, and both stabilise the sensor in-body. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 24.6 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
24 x 36 | 24 x 36 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
40 fps045 | 20 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Leica L |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Maestro III |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 1000003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 1000003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 1600080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
48970300 | 2250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 369000009900000 | 576000009900000 |
| Video | 83/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoBoth cameras record up to 4K video, and both support frame rates up to 60 fps, so typical 4K projects fit either body. Each also includes a built-in timelapse mode for interval shooting. The one editing difference is file format: the Canon records MPEG-4 or MOV, while the Leica records MPEG-4. Shooters whose workflow prefers MOV get that only on the EOS R6 Mark II. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 4096 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4 |
| Features | 72/100 | 87/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe EOS R6 Mark II is the better camera for vlogging, overhead shots and self-framed recording, because it is the only one of the two with a flip-out screen. The SL2-S screen does not flip out, but it is larger at 3.2 inches versus 3, and its 2.1 million dots resolve more detail than the Canon's 1.62 million for reviewing focus. Several features are shared: touch screens, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for transfer and remote control, plus weather sealing for outdoor work. Neither body has GPS built in, so location tagging needs an external solution on either camera. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 21000001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 68/100 | 73/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryFor long sessions away from power, the SL2-S holds the rated endurance advantage: 510 shots against 360 for the EOS R6 Mark II. The Canon uses an LP-E6NH battery, the Leica a BP-SCL4. Storage is largely shared. Both bodies carry dual SD card slots and support USB charging, and the Canon's slots add UHS-II compatibility for fast card throughput during burst shooting. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E6NH | BP-SCL4 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
360 shots1505000 | 510 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
| Meta | ||
| Field provenance | — | [object Object] |
| Score validation | ||
Version ⓘThe iteration or release number of a particular lens model. |
— | camera-spec-score-v1-sheet-2026-08-20 |
| Status | — | complete |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS R6 Mark II for action, wildlife or hybrid video work. Its 40 fps top burst rate, 4897-point autofocus array and flip-out screen make it the stronger tool for fast, mobile shooting.
Choose the Leica SL2-S if you shoot considered stills and already own, or intend to build, an L-mount kit. Its higher-resolution viewfinder, shorter 1/16000 second shutter, larger rear screen and stronger 510-shot battery rating suit deliberate work in bright light over long days.

