Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Canon EOS R6 Mark II
78
SCORE
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-S5
79
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R6 Mark II and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 are both mirrorless cameras, released in 2022 and 2021 respectively. Their lens mounts differ, Canon RF against Leica L, so the native lens system you prefer shapes this choice from the start. In measurements, the Canon is the lighter body at 588 g against 714 g, a 126 g difference, and slightly larger at 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm against 133 x 97 x 82 mm. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2022 | 2021 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 11, 2022 | February 9, 2021 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm | 133 x 97 x 82 mm |
| Camera weight | 588 g | 714 g |
| Optics | 83/100 | 78/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor sports, birds and other fast action, the R6 Mark II is the clear choice, offering up to 40 frames per second against 7 fps on the S5. Its 4897 autofocus points, against 225 on the Panasonic, give far more positions when a subject moves unpredictably. Resolution is effectively shared, as both use full-frame CMOS sensors at 24 MP and 24.2 MP, so neither offers a real edge for heavy cropping. Both offer in-body stabilisation and a 1/8000 second top shutter speed. The Canon's electronic viewfinder shows finer detail with 3,690,000 dots against 2,360,000. Its standard ISO range also reaches 102400 against 51200, with both extending to 204800. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 24.2 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
24 x 36 | 23.8 x 35.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
40 fps045 | 7 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Leica L |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Venus Engine |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 2048003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
48970300 | 2250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 369000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 83/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFor ordinary 4K projects, both cameras are equally well served, as each supports a maximum video resolution of 4K and a maximum frame rate of 60 fps. Both include built-in timelapse, so interval sequences need no external timer. The practical difference for editors is file format: the Canon records MPEG-4 and MOV, while the Panasonic records MP4 and MOV, so you can pick whichever matches your workflow. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MP4, MOV |
| Features | 72/100 | 85/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesBoth cameras give you a 3-inch flip-out touchscreen, so waist-level and self-framed shots work the same way on either body. The rear display resolution differs, with the S5 showing somewhat finer detail at 1,840,000 dots against 1,620,000 on the Canon. Weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth are shared, and neither has GPS or a built-in flash, so geotagging needs a linked phone and flash work needs external units. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 18400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 68/100 | 71/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryStorage and charging are shared: both cameras carry dual card slots for SD, SDHC and SDXC media with UHS-II support, and both charge over USB between shoots. Battery life favours the S5, whose DMW-BLK22 battery is rated for 440 shots against 360 shots for the Canon's LP-E6NH under their respective test conditions. Each body takes its own battery type, so spares are not interchangeable between brands. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E6NH | DMW-BLK22 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
360 shots1505000 | 440 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS R6 Mark II if you photograph moving subjects, because its 40 fps maximum burst and 4897 autofocus points are decisive for sports and wildlife. Its finer 3,690,000-dot viewfinder also helps when judging critical focus while tracking.
The Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 remains a strong pick for landscape, portrait and travel work, where burst speed matters less and its higher rated battery endurance helps on long days out. Its Leica L mount also opens a different native lens system, and for 4K video either body covers the work.

