CameraReview

Canon EOS R6 vs Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS R6 versus Panasonic Lumix DC-S1
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · Mirrorless · 20.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video Canon EOS R6
80
SCORE
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · Full Frame · 4K video Panasonic Lumix DC-S1
84
WINNER
Canon EOS R6
Panasonic Lumix DC-S1
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS R6 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 are both full-frame mirrorless cameras, released in 2020 and 2019 respectively. That shared full-frame sensor format gives both the same framing and depth-of-field character from equivalent lenses. The R6 leans toward speed in a smaller body, while the S1 offers a higher-resolution sensor in a larger build.

The R6 measures 138 x 98 x 88 mm and weighs 680 g, against 149 x 110 x 97 mm and 899 g for the S1, a 219 g difference. That matters for travel and long handheld days, where the Canon keeps the overall kit smaller.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20202019
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
August 27, 2020February 1, 2019
Camera type MirrorlessMirrorless
Camera size 138 x 98 x 88 mm149 x 110 x 97 mm
Camera weight 680 g899 g
Optics79/10078/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The Lumix DC-S1 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and large prints, with 24.2 megapixels against 20.1 on the R6. That extra resolution leaves more room to reframe a distant wildlife shot in post while keeping detail. The R6 answers with speed: 20 fps continuous shooting versus 9 fps, plus 1053 autofocus points against 225, which suits fast action like sports or birds in flight.

Both cameras offer in-body stabilisation, a 1/8000 second maximum shutter and an electronic viewfinder, so handheld slow shutters and wide apertures in bright light are equally available. The S1's viewfinder resolves 5,760,000 dots against 3,690,000 on the R6, giving a sharper, more detailed eye-level view when composing fine scenes. The R6 offers a native ISO range reaching 102400, compared with 51200 on the S1.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
20.1 MP05024.2 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
5472 x 36486000 x 4000
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
23.9 x 35.923.8 x 35.6
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
Full FrameFull Frame
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
20 fps0459 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon RFLeica L
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic XVenus Engine
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
1024003003280000512003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
50302005030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
20480030032800002048003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440806044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
800080032000800080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
105303002250300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
ElectronicElectronic
Viewfinder dots 369000009900000576000009900000
Video91/10069/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Slow motion is where the R6 takes control, with a maximum video frame rate of 120 fps against 60 fps on the S1, and both cameras record 4K video. Filming a gymnast or a wave breaking at 120 fps gives far more room for dramatic slow-motion playback in the edit. Both record MP4, and the R6 adds a built-in interval timer for timelapse work, which the S1 does not offer.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
4K4K
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
3840 x 21603840 x 2160
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
120 fps60 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesNo
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MP4MP4
Features85/10087/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The S1 gives you a larger, sharper rear screen for reviewing focus and detail on location: 3.2 inches and 2,100,000 dots against 3 inches and 1,620,000 dots on the R6. Both screens are touch-enabled and articulating, which makes waist-level and vertical framing practical on either body.

Weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth appear on both, so transferring images in the field and shooting in damp conditions are covered either way. Neither body has GPS, and both rely on an external flash rather than a built-in unit.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
✗✗
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesYes
Screen size 3"3.2"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
1620000115000150000021000001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
YesYes
Storage & battery68/10068/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

Both cameras carry dual card slots with UHS-II SD support, so high-speed continuous bursts can be written without a bottleneck. The S1 adds an XQD slot, a useful second format for large video files or a separate backup card type.

Battery ratings are close, with the S1 rated at 380 shots against 360 for the R6. Both support USB charging, so topping up from a power bank between locations is straightforward on either camera.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible)SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible), XQD
Dual memory card slots YesYes
Battery type LP-E6NHDMW-BLJ31
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
360 shots1505000380 shots1505000
USB charging YesYes
Read: Verdict

Verdict

The EOS R6 is the better pick for photographing fast-moving subjects: 20 fps shooting, 1053 autofocus points and a 120 fps maximum video frame rate give it a clear speed advantage, and it does so in a lighter 680 g body. Choose the Lumix DC-S1 when resolution and viewing matter more, since its 24.2 megapixels, 5.76-million-dot viewfinder and larger rear screen reward landscape, studio and detail work, and its XQD slot adds a high-capacity card option.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS R6

2 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Panasonic Lumix DC-S1

3 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.