CameraReview

Canon EOS R6 vs Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS R6 versus Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · Mirrorless · 20.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video Canon EOS R6
80
WINNER
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24 MP · Full Frame · 6K video Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H
77
SCORE
Canon EOS R6
Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS R6 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H are both mirrorless cameras, arriving a year apart, the Canon in 2020 and the Panasonic in 2019.

The R6 is the smaller and lighter body by a wide margin. It measures 138 x 98 x 88 mm and weighs 680 g, against 151 x 114 x 110 mm and 1052 g for the S1H. That makes it the better companion on a long walk or a travel day.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20202019
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
August 27, 2020August 20, 2019
Camera type MirrorlessMirrorless
Camera size 138 x 98 x 88 mm151 x 114 x 110 mm
Camera weight 680 g1052 g
Optics79/10074/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The R6 is the stronger choice for action photography. It shoots at up to 20 fps against 9 fps for the S1H, and it offers 1053 autofocus points against 225, giving you many more positions to place over a moving subject.

The S1H is the better pick when you crop hard or print large, with 24 MP against 20.1 MP. Its electronic viewfinder has 5760000 dots against 3690000 on the R6, for a crisper viewing image. Both use full-frame CMOS sensors with in-body stabilisation. The lens mounts differ, Canon RF against Leica L, so lens choices follow the body.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
20.1 MP05024 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
5472 x 36486000 x 4000
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
23.9 x 35.935.6 x 23.8
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
Full FrameFull Frame
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
20 fps0459 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon RFLeica L
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic XVenus Engine
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
1024003003280000512003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
50302005030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
20480030032800002048003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440806044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
800080032000800080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
105303002250300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
ElectronicElectronic
Viewfinder dots 369000009900000576000009900000
Video91/10096/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

The S1H is the better pick for video work that needs headroom in post. It records up to 6K while the R6 tops out at 4K, so you can crop or reframe a shot and still deliver full 4K. Both offer slow motion at a top frame rate of 120 fps, plus a built-in timelapse mode.

The S1H records MPEG-4 and MOV files, giving editors a choice of containers, while the R6 records MP4.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
4K6K
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
3840 x 21605952 x 3988
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
120 fps120 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MP4MPEG-4, MOV
Features85/10087/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The S1H gives you a larger, sharper rear screen for checking focus and framing. Its 3.2-inch LCD has 2330000 dots against the R6's 3 inches and 1620000 dots.

Both have a fully articulated touch screen, weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, so shooting at awkward angles and wireless transfer work on either body. Both take external flash units, and neither has built-in GPS for geotagging.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
✗✗
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesYes
Screen size 3"3.2"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
1620000115000150000023300001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
YesYes
Storage & battery68/10071/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

Storage works the same way on both cameras. Each has dual SD card slots that accept UHS-II cards, so a second card can stay in the body for overflow, and both charge over USB.

Battery ratings differ by 40 shots. The S1H is rated at 400 shots on its DMW-BLJ31 pack, against 360 shots for the R6's LP-E6NH.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible)SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible)
Dual memory card slots YesYes
Battery type LP-E6NHDMW-BLJ31
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
360 shots1505000400 shots1505000
USB charging YesYes
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the Canon EOS R6 if your photography is about speed. Its 20 fps burst and 1053 autofocus points suit sports, wildlife and running children, and it records video at up to 4K.

Choose the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H if video and resolution lead your work. Its 6K recording, 24 MP sensor, high-resolution viewfinder and larger rear screen suit filmmaking, landscape prints and heavy crops.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Canon EOS R6

2 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.