Canon EOS R6 vs Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 20.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Canon EOS R6
80
WINNER
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-S5
79
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R6 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 are both full-frame mirrorless cameras, but they commit you to different lens systems. The R6 uses the Canon RF mount, while the S5 uses the Leica L mount, so your existing lenses and future lens choices shape the decision as much as either body. The R6 arrived in August 2020, the S5 in February 2021. The S5 is the slightly more compact body, measuring 133 x 97 x 82 mm against 138 x 98 x 88 mm for the R6. It is also the heavier of the two, at 714 g versus 680 g, a 34 g difference. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2020 | 2021 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 27, 2020 | February 9, 2021 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 138 x 98 x 88 mm | 133 x 97 x 82 mm |
| Camera weight | 680 g | 714 g |
| Optics | 79/100 | 78/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe R6 is the stronger choice for fast action, pairing a 20 fps maximum burst rate with 1053 autofocus points. The S5 offers 7 fps and 225 autofocus points, which suits slower subjects such as portraits and landscapes rather than racing or birds in flight. Resolution is where the S5 has the edge, with 24.2 MP against 20.1 MP, giving more room to crop a distant subject or print larger. Beyond that, the two share a full-frame CMOS sensor, in-body stabilisation for sharper handheld shooting, and a 1/8000 second maximum shutter for freezing bright scenes in a shorter exposure. The R6 also offers a higher native ISO ceiling of 102400 against 51200. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20.1 MP050 | 24.2 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5472 x 3648 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
23.9 x 35.9 | 23.8 x 35.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
20 fps045 | 7 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Leica L |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Venus Engine |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 2048003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
10530300 | 2250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 369000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 91/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe R6 is the better pick for slow-motion work, with a maximum video frame rate of 120 fps against 60 fps on the S5. That extra frame rate gives you more room to slow fast movement, such as a sprinter or a diving bird, before the action turns choppy. A shared maximum resolution of 4K means neither camera limits your editing to HD delivery, and both offer built-in timelapse recording. The S5 records in MP4 or MOV, giving a straightforward match for NLE timelines that prefer MOV, while the R6 records in MP4. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4 | MP4, MOV |
| Features | 85/100 | 85/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe S5's rear screen is the sharper of the two for checking focus and detail, with 1,840,000 dots against 1,620,000 on the R6, a difference of 220,000 dots. Both screens are 3-inch touch panels that flip out for waist-level and selfie-angle framing. Connectivity and protection match closely. Both cameras have weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer and remote control, and neither has GPS or a built-in flash, though both accept external flash units. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 18400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 68/100 | 71/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryBoth cameras take the same SD, SDHC and SDXC cards with UHS-II support in dual slots, so fast cards and the same media budget work for either body. Both also charge over USB. The S5 holds the advantage in its rated battery life, at 440 shots under its test conditions against 360 for the R6. Each uses its own battery pack, the DMW-BLK22 and LP-E6NH respectively, so spares are not interchangeable between them. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E6NH | DMW-BLK22 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
360 shots1505000 | 440 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS R6 if you photograph moving subjects, because its 20 fps burst, 1053 autofocus points and 120 fps maximum video frame rate support sports, wildlife and slow-motion work beyond the S5's 7 fps burst and 60 fps ceiling. Its 3.69-million-dot electronic viewfinder also gives a more detailed framing view than the S5's 2.36 million dots.
Choose the Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 for landscape, portrait and travel work where cropping latitude and battery endurance matter more than burst speed, thanks to its 24.2 MP sensor and 440-shot rating. Whichever you pick, the Canon RF and Leica L mounts define your lens options going forward.

