Canon EOS R6 vs Sony a7S III — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 20.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Canon EOS R6
80
WINNER
|
Sony · Mirrorless · 12.1 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony a7S III
74
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R6 and the Sony a7S III are both full-frame mirrorless cameras released in 2020, so age favours neither. The lens mount comes first for most buyers: the R6 takes Canon RF lenses and the a7S III takes Sony FE lenses, so each body draws on its own native system. Neither mount fits the other's lenses directly. The a7S III is the more compact body, measuring 129 x 97 x 81 mm against 138 x 98 x 88 mm for the R6. The R6 is lighter at 680 g, while the Sony weighs 699 g, a 19 g difference that leaves both bodies in the same carrying class. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2020 | 2020 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 27, 2020 | July 28, 2020 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 138 x 98 x 88 mm | 129 x 97 x 81 mm |
| Camera weight | 680 g | 699 g |
| Optics | 79/100 | 69/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe R6 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and fast action stills. Its 20.1 megapixel sensor captures more pixels than the a7S III's 12.1, giving more room to crop a distant subject. Its maximum burst of 20 frames per second runs at twice the Sony's 10 for peak action moments. Its autofocus array is also denser, with 1053 points against 759. The a7S III answers with a far sharper electronic viewfinder, at 9.44 million dots against 3.69 million on the R6, which helps when checking fine detail while framing. Both cameras offer in-body stabilisation, a 1/8000 second top shutter speed and a native ISO range topping out at 102400. The Sony also reaches lower ISO settings, at 80 native and 40 expanded. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20.1 MP050 | 12.1 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5472 x 3648 | 4240 x 2832 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
23.9 x 35.9 | 23.8 x 35.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
20 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Sony FE |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Bionz XR |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 8030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 4030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 4096003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
10530300 | 7590300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 369000009900000 | 944000009900000 |
| Video | 91/100 | 77/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoSlow motion is a shared strength, with both cameras offering 120 fps as their maximum frame rate and both capping at 4K resolution. Fast action therefore holds the same top setting on either body, and the recording choice comes down to formats rather than capture limits. The a7S III records in Sony's XAVC S and XAVC HS formats, while the R6 records MP4, so an editing pipeline built around either family points to one body. The R6 offers a built-in interval timer for timelapse, which the a7S III omits. Timelapse shooters get a simpler workflow on the Canon; videographers who need XAVC delivery get it on the Sony. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4 | XAVC S, XAVC HS |
| Features | 85/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesBoth cameras give you a 3-inch touchscreen that flips out for waist-level and overhead work, plus weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer. Each supports an external flash, and neither has a built-in flash or GPS, so geotagging requires a phone or accessory on both. The R6 gives slightly finer playback detail, with a rear LCD of 1.62 million dots against 1.44 million on the a7S III. That helps when reviewing focus or composition right after a shot. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 14400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 68/100 | 76/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe a7S III is the clear pick for long shooting days, with a battery rated for 600 shots against 360 on the R6. Both use their own batteries, the Canon LP-E6NH and the Sony NP-FZ100, and both support USB charging between sessions. Both cameras have dual card slots. The a7S III adds a CFexpress Type A slot alongside SD UHS-II, giving heavy 4K recording a faster card option, while the R6 uses two SD UHS-II cards only. That extra card format benefits video work most on the Sony. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible), CFexpress Type A |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | LP-E6NH | NP-FZ100 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
360 shots1505000 | 600 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS R6 if stills come first. Its extra pixels suit landscape and travel photography with cropping latitude, its 20 fps burst covers sports and wildlife, and its denser autofocus array supports erratic subjects. Timelapse shooters also get the built-in timer.
Choose the Sony a7S III for video-led work and endurance. Its 600-shot battery rating, CFexpress Type A storage and XAVC recording formats suit long 4K productions, and its 9.44 million dot viewfinder helps critical framing. Existing Canon RF or Sony FE glass should anchor the final decision, since neither mount takes the other's lenses.

