Canon EOS R8 vs Sony ZV-E1 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Mirrorless · 24 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Canon EOS R8
76
WINNER
|
Sony · Mirrorless · 12 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony ZV-E1
72
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS R8 and the Sony ZV-E1 are both 2023 full-frame mirrorless cameras, but they aim at different shooters. The R8 pairs a conventional body with an electronic viewfinder, while the ZV-E1 is a compact vlogging design built around its flip-out screen. The ZV-E1 is the smaller body at 121 x 72 x 54 mm against the R8's 133 x 86 x 70 mm, though it weighs 22 g more, 483 g against 461 g. Size favours the Sony for packing, while the Canon is the lighter carry. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2023 | 2023 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 8, 2023 | March 29, 2023 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 133 x 86 x 70 mm | 121 x 72 x 54 mm |
| Camera weight | 461 g | 483 g |
| Optics | 77/100 | 71/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe R8 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and large prints, with 24 MP against 12 MP on the ZV-E1. Both use CMOS sensors in the same full-frame format, so the resolution difference is the main stills gap between them. For fast action, the R8 also offers 40 fps continuous shooting with 1053 autofocus points, while the ZV-E1 shoots at 10 fps. The ZV-E1 answers with in-body stabilisation, steadying handheld shots at slower shutter speeds, and a 1/8000 second shutter for wider apertures in bright light. Both offer a native ISO range topping out at 102400. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 12 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 4240 x 2832 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
36 x 24 | 35.6 x 23.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
40 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon RF | Sony E |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic X | Bionz XR |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 8030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
1024003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 4030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
1024003003280000 | 4096003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
10530300 | 7590300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
No | |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | None |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | N/A |
| Video | 91/100 | 77/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe ZV-E1 offers the wider choice of recording formats, including XAVC S, XAVC HS and XAVC S-I alongside H.264 and H.265, while the R8 records in MP4 with H.264 and H.265. Both cameras record up to 4K. For slow motion, the R8 reaches 180 fps against 120 fps on the ZV-E1, offering stronger slow-motion capture. The R8 also offers built-in timelapse recording, which the Sony lacks. The ZV-E1's in-body stabilisation helps handheld footage stay smooth while walking. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
180 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4, H.264, H.265 | MPEG-4, MOV, XAVC S, XAVC HS, XAVC S-I, H.264, H.265 |
| Features | 85/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe R8 is the camera to choose for eye-level framing, with a 2,360,000-dot electronic viewfinder, while the ZV-E1 has none and relies entirely on its screen. That rear screen is a shared strength: both offer a 3-inch touch display that flips out for selfies and vlogging. The Canon screen shows finer detail at 1,620,000 dots against 1,036,800 dots on the Sony, which helps when reviewing focus. Both offer weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, and neither has GPS or a built-in flash. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 10368001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 35/100 | 43/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe ZV-E1 is the pick for long shooting days, rated at 570 shots per charge against 370 for the R8, running on its NP-FZ100 battery. The R8 uses the LP-E17 pack, so pack a spare. Storage is a similarity: both use a single SD card slot with UHS-II support, so fast cards work in either camera. Both also charge over USB, which is convenient when travelling light. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I and II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E17 | NP-FZ100 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
370 shots1505000 | 570 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon EOS R8 for stills: 24 MP for cropping, a 40 fps burst for wildlife, and a viewfinder for bright daylight. Pick the Sony ZV-E1 if video comes first: in-body stabilisation smooths handheld footage, a 570-shot rating against the R8's 370, and its compact body suits run-and-gun vlogging.
The lens mounts differ, Canon RF against Sony E, so photographers already committed to either system should stay with their mount.

