Canon EOS Rebel SL2 / 200D vs Pentax K-70 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · DSLR · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS Rebel SL2 / 200D
62
SCORE
|
Pentax · DSLR · 24 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Pentax K-70
69
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS Rebel SL2 / 200D is the lighter carry between these two APS-C DSLRs, at 302 g against 688 g for the Pentax K-70. It is also the smaller body, 122 x 93 x 70 mm against 126 x 93 x 74 mm. The SL2 arrived in 2017, a year after the K-70. Each camera uses its own lens mount, so existing glass should guide the choice. The SL2 takes Canon EF-S lenses, while the K-70 takes Pentax KAF2. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2017 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
June 29, 2017 | June 8, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 122 x 93 x 70 mm | 126 x 93 x 74 mm |
| Camera weight | 302 g | 688 g |
| Optics | 62/100 | 74/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe K-70 is the stronger choice for handheld shooting with unstabilised lenses, because it offers in-body image stabilisation and the SL2 does not. That advantage matters for dim interiors or slow shutter speeds with older primes. Both use APS-C CMOS sensors at essentially the same resolution, 24.2 MP for the SL2 and 24 MP for the K-70. The K-70 also has the faster action settings, with 6 fps against 5 fps and a 1/6000 second top shutter against 1/4000, plus 11 autofocus points against 9. Its ISO range extends to 102400, against 25600 native and 51200 expanded on the SL2. Its pentaprism viewfinder replaces the SL2's pentamirror. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.2 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 23.5 x 15.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
5 fps045 | 6 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-S | Pentax KAF2 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 7 | Prime MII |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 600080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
90300 | 110300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
No | |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentamirror) | Optical (pentaprism) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFull HD is the maximum video resolution on both cameras, and 60 fps is the maximum frame rate on each. Neither offers 4K, so both suit casual family clips and web video. Both offer a built-in timelapse mode. The SL2 records MP4 and MOV files, while the K-70 uses MPEG-4 and MOV. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 70/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe K-70 is the better choice for outdoor and travel photography. Its weather sealing suits rain or dust, and its built-in GPS tags each photo with location data for organising trips by place. The SL2 has neither, keeping it suited to fair-weather and everyday use. The SL2 wins on screen handling instead. Its 3-inch LCD is touch-sensitive, letting you set focus by tap, and it shows 1040000 dots against 921000 on the K-70. Both share a flip-out screen for waist-level or tripod framing, plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
No | |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 9210001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 32/100 | 24/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe SL2 holds the advantage for long shooting days, rated at 650 shots per charge against 410 for the K-70. Each uses its own pack, the LP-E17 for Canon and the D-LI109 for Pentax, and neither charges over USB. Card storage is a shared arrangement, with each camera taking a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card at UHS-I speed and no second slot on either body. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E17 | D-LI109 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
650 shots1505000 | 410 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Pentax K-70 if you shoot outdoors in changing weather, want GPS-tagged travel photos, or shoot handheld with unstabilised lenses where its in-body stabilisation helps. Its faster burst and shorter top shutter also serve moving subjects like pets or sports.
Choose the Canon EOS Rebel SL2 / 200D for light travel, family snapshots and long days out, where its 302 g body, 650-shot rating and touch screen make it the easier companion. Each camera uses its own mount, so start with the lens family you already own or intend to build.

