CameraReview

Canon EOS Rebel T2i / 550D vs Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS Rebel T2i / 550D versus Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · DSLR · 18 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Canon EOS Rebel T2i / 550D
40
SCORE
Canon · DSLR · 12.2 MP · APS-C · Standard HD video Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D
40
SCORE
Canon EOS Rebel T2i / 550D
Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS Rebel T2i / 550D and Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D are both DSLRs, released in 2010 and 2011 respectively. The newer date does not by itself make the T3 the stronger camera.

The T3 is the lighter body at 495 g against 530 g for the T2i, a 35 g saving. It measures slightly larger in every dimension, 130 x 100 x 78 mm against 129 x 98 x 62 mm, so the advantage is weight, not size.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20102011
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
February 26, 2010February 7, 2011
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 129 x 98 x 62 mm130 x 100 x 78 mm
Camera weight 530 g495 g
Optics41/10043/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The T2i is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and large prints, with 18 MP against 12.2 MP from the same APS-C CMOS sensor format. Its 3.7 fps maximum burst also helps when a subject moves quickly, such as a child running toward the camera, against 3 fps on the T3.

A shared Canon EF-S mount means the same lenses fit either body. Standard ISO settings match at 100 to 6400, and neither offers in-body stabilisation. The T2i adds an expanded setting of 12800, while the T3 stops at 6400. Autofocus is a shared 9-point system.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
18 MP05012.2 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
5184 x 34564272 x 2848
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
14.9 x 22.314.8 x 22.2
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
3.7 fps0453 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon EF-SCanon EF-S
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic 4Digic 4
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
6400300328000064003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
12800300328000064003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
400080032000400080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
9030090300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
✗✗
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentamirror)Optical (pentamirror)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video43/10034/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Full HD recording makes the T2i the clear choice for clips that hold up on a big screen, while the T3 tops out at Standard HD. Their maximum frame rate matches at 30 fps, so resolution is the practical difference.

The T3 offers a little more format flexibility, recording in MOV, MPEG-4 or AV, while the T2i records in MOV. Neither camera has built-in timelapse.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Full HDStandard HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1920 x 10801280x720
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
30 fps30 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
✗✗
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MOVMOV, MPEG-4, AV
Features44/10034/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The T2i's 3-inch, 1,040,000-dot LCD shows far more detail than the T3's 2.7-inch, 230,000-dot panel when you check focus or review shots.

Both offer live view, a built-in flash and support for an external speedlite. Neither has GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, touch control, an articulating screen or weather sealing, so location tagging and wireless transfer are not options on either body.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
✗✗
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
✗✗
Screen size 3"2.7"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
104000011500015000002300001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
✗✗
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
✗✗
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery24/10032/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The T3 is the better pick for long shooting days, rated at 700 shots per charge against 440 for the T2i. Each camera uses its own battery pack, LP-E10 for the T3 and LP-E8 for the T2i, so spares do not carry between them.

Storage is a shared design, with both taking a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card and no second slot for backup. Neither charges over USB.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXCSD / SDHC / SDXC
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type LP-E8LP-E10
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
440 shots1505000700 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

For most photographic uses, the Canon EOS Rebel T2i / 550D is the better buy. Its 18 MP sensor gives more room to crop wildlife or portraits, its Full HD video suits family clips, and its sharper 3-inch screen makes reviewing shots easier.

Choose the Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D when battery endurance and a lighter carry matter most, such as travelling all day without a charger. Its 700-shot rating and 495 g body reward that priority, but you give up cropping latitude, Full HD video and the better screen.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.