Canon EOS Rebel T2i / 550D vs Canon EOS Rebel T3i / 600D — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · DSLR · 18 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS Rebel T2i / 550D
40
SCORE
|
Canon · DSLR · 18 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS Rebel T3i / 600D
40
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS Rebel T2i / 550D and Canon EOS Rebel T3i / 600D are successive APS-C DSLRs with matching imaging specifications, so the practical choice between them comes down to the screen and body size. Canon launched the T2i in 2010 and the T3i in 2011. The T3i is the bigger and heavier body, measuring 133 x 100 x 80 mm and weighing 570 g, while the T2i measures 129 x 98 x 62 mm and weighs 530 g. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2010 | 2011 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 26, 2010 | February 7, 2011 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 129 x 98 x 62 mm | 133 x 100 x 80 mm |
| Camera weight | 530 g | 570 g |
| Optics | 41/100 | 40/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsBoth Rebels record 18 MP files on an APS-C CMOS sensor, so cropping a distant subject or printing large carries the same headroom on either body. Both process images with a Digic 4 chip and share a 100 to 6400 standard ISO range, expandable to 12800. Continuous shooting runs at 3.7 fps on each, with nine autofocus points and a 1/4000 second top shutter speed. Both use the Canon EF-S mount, so any lens you buy for one fits the other, and both frame shots through an optical pentamirror viewfinder. Neither body offers in-body stabilisation, so steady handheld work in dim light depends on using a stabilised lens. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
18 MP050 | 18 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3456 | 5184 x 3456 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 14.9 x 22.3 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
3.7 fps045 | 3.7 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-S | Canon EF-S |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 4 | Digic 4 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
64003003280000 | 64003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
128003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
90300 | 90300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
✗ | ✗ |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentamirror) | Optical (pentamirror) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 43/100 | 43/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoYour video workflow will look the same whichever body you buy. Both record video in MOV format, with a top resolution of Full HD and a top frame rate of 30 fps, so clips drop into the same edit and delivery path. Neither offers 4K or high-frame-rate slow motion, and neither includes a built-in intervalometer for timelapse work. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
30 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
✗ | ✗ |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV | MOV |
| Features | 44/100 | 44/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe T3i's flip-out LCD is the feature difference that matters here. That articulated screen lets you compose at waist level, hold the camera overhead at a concert, or tilt it for video and self-framed shots, none of which the T2i's fixed screen allows. The panels themselves match, with the same 3-inch, 1,040,000-dot LCD resolution on both. The other feature specifications match rather than split. Both offer live view for tripod and awkward-angle framing, a built-in flash for a quick lift in shade, and support for an external flash. Neither has touch control, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPS or weather sealing. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
✗ | ✗ |
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 24/100 | 24/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryStorage and power are identical between these bodies, so neither changes how you shoot a day out. Both take SD, SDHC and SDXC cards in a single slot, and both run on the same LP-E8 battery with a rating of 440 shots per charge. Neither charges over USB, so you will want the dedicated charger and a spare battery for long days. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E8 | LP-E8 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
440 shots1505000 | 440 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the T3i if you shoot live view, video or macro work at awkward angles, because the flip-out screen is the one capability the T2i cannot match. Travel and family photographers framing handheld self-portraits will get the same benefit.
If you shoot almost entirely through the viewfinder, the T2i is the sensible pick: it records the same 18 MP files and Full HD video in a slightly smaller, 40 g lighter body. Base the decision on the screen, because the imaging specification itself does not divide these two.

