CameraReview

Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D vs Pentax Kx — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D versus Pentax Kx
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · DSLR · 12.2 MP · APS-C · Standard HD video Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D
40
SCORE
Pentax · DSLR · 12.4 MP · APS-C · Standard HD video Pentax Kx
46
WINNER
Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D
Pentax Kx
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D and the Pentax Kx are both DSLRs, announced in 2011 and 2009 respectively, so the Rebel T3 is the newer body by two years.

The Rebel T3 is also the lighter and smaller carry, at 495 g against 580 g for the Kx and 130 x 100 x 78 mm against 123 x 92 x 68 mm.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20112009
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
February 7, 2011September 17, 2009
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 130 x 100 x 78 mm123 x 92 x 68 mm
Camera weight 495 g580 g
Optics43/10051/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The Pentax Kx is the stronger choice for action and handheld shooting. Its 4.7 fps continuous rate against the Rebel T3's 3 fps captures more frames of a moving subject, and its 11 autofocus points against 9 give more placement options for off-centre composition.

The Kx also offers in-body stabilisation, so any mounted lens gains steadier handheld shooting, while the T3 relies on stabilised lenses. Resolution barely separates them at 12.4 versus 12.2 megapixels, and both record on APS-C CMOS sensors with a shared 6400 ISO native ceiling. The Kx adds an expanded 12800 ISO setting, and its 1/6000 second top shutter speed allows shorter exposures than the T3's 1/4000 in bright light.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
12.2 MP05012.4 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
4272 x 28484288 x 2848
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
14.8 x 22.215.8 x 23.6
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
3 fps0454.7 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon EF-SPentax KAF
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic 4Prime
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020020030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
6400300328000064003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
64003003280000128003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
400080032000600080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
90300110300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
NoYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentamirror)Optical (pentamirror)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video34/10034/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

The Rebel T3 is the slightly better pick for casual video. Both cameras record Standard HD video, and the Canon's 30 fps maximum video frame rate against the Kx's 25 fps allows smoother motion. It also saves in MOV or MPEG-4 rather than the Kx's Motion JPEG.

The Kx's 25 fps limit suits PAL-region playback. Neither camera has a built-in timelapse mode, so interval shooting requires external control on either body.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Standard HDStandard HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1280x7201280 x 720
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
30 fps25 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
✗✗
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MOV, MPEG-4, AVMotion JPEG
Features34/10034/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

Both cameras offer built-in flash and support for external flash units, and both provide live view for tripod work and awkward angles. Their 2.7-inch, 230,000-dot screens neither tilt nor accept touch input, so rear-panel framing and review stay fixed.

Neither offers GPS, Wi-Fi or Bluetooth, so geotagging and wireless transfer need add-ons with either body. Neither has weather sealing, so both need care in dust or rain. The Canon's rear panel is an LCD and the Pentax's a TFT LCD.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
✗✗
Screen type LCDTFT LCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
✗✗
Screen size 2.7"2.7"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
23000011500015000002300001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
✗✗
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
✗✗
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery32/10051/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The Pentax Kx is the camera for long days away from a charger, with a rated 1900 shots from four AA batteries against 700 for the Rebel T3's LP-E10 pack. Its AA power also means a fresh set is a simple swap when the old one runs low.

The Canon accepts SD, SDHC and SDXC cards, so high-capacity storage works directly, while the Kx stops at SD and SDHC. Both have a single card slot, and neither charges over USB.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXCSD / SDHC
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type LP-E104 x AA batteries
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
700 shots15050001900 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the Pentax Kx if you photograph moving subjects, shoot handheld in low light, or work far from mains power. Its faster 4.7 fps burst, wider 11-point autofocus array, in-body stabilisation, expanded 12800 ISO setting and 1900-shot battery rating all support those situations directly.

Choose the Canon EOS Rebel T3 / 1100D if lighter carrying, its higher 30 fps video frame rate and SDXC card support matter more. These strengths fit holiday trips, where a lighter body and large cards help. The EF-S mount also keeps existing Canon-lens owners on their system, as the KAF mount does for Pentax owners.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Pentax Kx

2 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.