CameraReview

Canon EOS Rebel T4i / 650D vs Nikon D3200 — Which Is Better?

Canon EOS Rebel T4i / 650D versus Nikon D3200
Side by side47 specifications
Canon · DSLR · 18 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Canon EOS Rebel T4i / 650D
44
SCORE
Nikon · DSLR · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Nikon D3200
54
WINNER
Canon EOS Rebel T4i / 650D
Nikon D3200
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Nikon D3200 and the Canon EOS Rebel T4i / 650D are both DSLRs released in 2012. The D3200 is the smaller and lighter body, at 125 x 96 x 77 mm and 505 g, against 133 x 100 x 79 mm and 575 g. That 70 g gap favors the Nikon for travel and long walks.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20122012
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
June 8, 2012April 19, 2012
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 133 x 100 x 79 mm125 x 96 x 77 mm
Camera weight 575 g505 g
Optics40/10063/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The D3200 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and large prints, with 24.2 MP against 18 MP from the T4i. A cropped distant bird or a tight group shot keeps more detail from the larger file. The T4i answers with a faster burst, 5 fps against 4 fps, which helps with a running child.

Lens systems differ with no cross-fit: the T4i takes Canon EF, the D3200 Nikon F DX. The Nikon's 11 AF points against 9 add placements for off-center subjects, while the Canon's standard ISO reaches 12800 against 6400, expanding to 25600 versus 12800. Both use APS-C CMOS sensors, and neither offers in-body stabilisation, so lens choice governs shake control.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
18 MP05024.2 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
5184 x 34566016 x 4000
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
14.9 x 22.315.4 x 23.2
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
5 fps0454 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Canon EFNikon F DX
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Digic 5Expeed 3
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
12800300328000064003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
256003003280000128003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
400080032000400080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
90300110300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
✗✗
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentamirror)Optical (pentamirror)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video43/10043/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Video limits match: both cameras top out at Full HD, and both offer a 30 fps maximum frame rate, plenty for family clips and online sharing. Neither has a built-in intervalometer, so timelapse needs an external trigger.

One difference shows up at the computer: the D3200 records MOV files, while the T4i records Motion JPEG clips. If you shoot video regularly, check which format your editing software handles.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Full HDFull HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1920 x 10801920 x 1080
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
30 fps30 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
✗✗
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
Motion JPEGMOV
Features57/10041/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

The T4i is the better choice for live-view shooting from odd angles, pairing an articulating touchscreen with a 1040000-dot LCD. Tilt it out for a ground-level flower shot, then tap to set focus. The D3200 has a fixed, non-touch 921000-dot screen, so those positions mean guessing the framing.

Both offer a 3-inch LCD with live view, a built-in flash, and external flash support. Neither camera has GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, or weather sealing, so geotagging and wireless transfer need add-ons on either body.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
✗✗
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesNo
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
104000011500015000009210001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesNo
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
✗✗
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery24/10027/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The D3200 has the longer rated battery life, 540 shots against 440 for the T4i under their test conditions. A full day out without a charger is the safer bet on the Nikon. Each takes its own battery, EN-EL14 versus LP-E8, so spares are not interchangeable.

Storage is a similarity with one edge: both write to SD, SDHC, and SDXC cards in a single slot, but the D3200 supports UHS-I, so a fast card can run at full speed. Neither body charges over USB.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXCSD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible)
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type LP-E8EN-EL14
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
440 shots1505000540 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the Nikon D3200 if resolution and endurance lead your shooting. Its 24.2 MP files suit heavy cropping and large prints, and its longer rated battery suits a full travel day. UHS-I support and MOV files simplify card handling and editing.

Choose the Canon EOS Rebel T4i / 650D for reacting and framing: its 5 fps burst suits a running child, and its articulating touchscreen opens ground-level and overhead live-view angles. Its ISO settings run higher, to 12800 standard and 25600 expanded. Owners of Canon EF or Nikon F DX glass should stay with their system.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Nikon D3200

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.