Canon EOS Rebel T6 / 1300D vs Pentax K-S1 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · DSLR · 18 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS Rebel T6 / 1300D
39
SCORE
|
Pentax · DSLR · 20.12 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Pentax K-S1
57
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS Rebel T6 / 1300D and the Pentax K-S1 are both APS-C CMOS DSLRs with optical viewfinders and interchangeable lenses. The Canon arrived in 2016, two years after the 2014 Pentax. Their mounts differ, with the Rebel T6 on Canon EF-S and the K-S1 on Pentax KAF, so each body draws on its own native lens system. The Rebel T6 is the lighter body at 485 g against 558 g, while the K-S1 is the smaller at 121 x 93 x 70 mm against 129 x 101 x 78 mm. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2016 | 2014 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
March 10, 2016 | August 27, 2014 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 129 x 101 x 78 mm | 121 x 93 x 70 mm |
| Camera weight | 485 g | 558 g |
| Optics | 40/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe K-S1 is the stronger companion for handheld work in dim interiors. It offers in-body stabilisation, which the Rebel T6 lacks, and its standard ISO range reaches 51200 against 6400 on the Canon. That higher ceiling lets you keep shutter speeds up in low light without a tripod. Resolution also favours the Pentax, at 20.12 MP against 18 MP, giving more pixels for cropping distant subjects or printing larger. Its 5.4 fps burst against the Canon's 3 fps suits pets, children and other brief moments. The K-S1 also offers a shorter 1/6000 second top shutter, an 11-point AF array against the Canon's 9, and a pentaprism viewfinder instead of the Canon's pentamirror. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
18 MP050 | 20.12 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3456 | 5472 x 3648 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 15.6 x 23.5 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
3 fps045 | 5.4 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-S | Pentax KAF |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 4+ | Prime MII |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
64003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
128003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 600080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
90300 | 110300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
No | |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentamirror) | Optical (pentaprism) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 43/100 | 43/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoAnyone recording casual clips or family footage faces the same limits with either camera: both offer Full HD recording, both reach up to 30 fps, and neither includes a built-in timelapse mode. The practical difference is file format. The K-S1 records in MOV and AVI, while the Rebel T6 records in MOV only, useful if your editing software expects AVI files. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
30 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
✗ | ✗ |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV | MOV, AVI |
| Features | 41/100 | 41/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe Rebel T6 is the better pick for wireless sharing and awkward-angle framing. It offers WiFi for moving photos straight to a phone, and its LCD flips out for overhead shots or low tabletop compositions; the K-S1 has neither. The screen basics are a close match, with a 3 inch LCD of about 920000 dots and no touch control on either. Both include a built-in flash and support an external flash, and neither offers GPS or weather sealing. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
9200001150001500000 | 9210001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
No | |
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 27/100 | 24/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe same cards serve either body: both take SD, SDHC and SDXC media in a single slot. Neither supports USB charging, so each battery refills in its own charger, the Canon LP-E10 or the Pentax D-LI109. The battery ratings favour the Canon, at 500 shots for the LP-E10 against 410 shots for the K-S1's D-LI109, the higher rating for a day of stills shooting. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E10 | D-LI109 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
500 shots1505000 | 410 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Pentax K-S1 for handheld low-light work, moving subjects, or more cropping room. In-body stabilisation, the 51200 ISO ceiling, the 5.4 fps burst and 20.12 MP resolution serve those situations directly.
Choose the Canon EOS Rebel T6 / 1300D if wireless sharing and unusual-angle framing lead your style. Its WiFi moves photos to a phone without a card reader, its LCD flips out for overhead and low-angle shots, and its 500-shot battery rating is the higher of the two.

