Canon EOS Rebel T6s / 760D vs Sony SLT Alpha 77 II — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · DSLR · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS Rebel T6s / 760D
56
SCORE
|
Sony · DSLR · 24.3 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Sony SLT Alpha 77 II
66
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Sony SLT Alpha 77 II and the Canon EOS Rebel T6s / 760D are APS-C DSLRs from 2014 and 2015. The A77 II is the heavier body at 647 g and measures 143 x 104 x 81 mm, against 132 x 111 x 78 mm and 565 g for the T6s. That 82 g difference favours the Canon for a lighter everyday carry. Both use APS-C CMOS sensors, so crop framing from any focal length is the same. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2015 | 2014 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 6, 2015 | May 1, 2014 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 132 x 111 x 78 mm | 143 x 104 x 81 mm |
| Camera weight | 565 g | 647 g |
| Optics | 59/100 | 74/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe A77 II is the stronger camera for action photography. It shoots at 12 fps against 5 fps on the T6s, capturing more of a runner mid-stride or a bird at take-off. Its 79 autofocus points against 19 give far wider coverage for tracking erratic subjects. The mounts differ too, Canon EF-S against Sony Alpha DT, so native lens choices are entirely separate. The A77 II also offers in-body stabilisation, steadying handheld shots in dim rooms with any lens mounted, while the T6s relies on stabilised lenses. Its 1/8000 second top shutter speed halves exposure time compared with the Canon's 1/4000, keeping wide apertures usable in bright sunlight. The Sony's electronic viewfinder shows 2,359,000 dots, while the Canon uses an optical pentamirror finder. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.2 MP050 | 24.3 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 15.6 x 23.5 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
5 fps045 | 12 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF-S | Sony Alpha DT |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 6 | Bionz X |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
128003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
190300 | 790300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
No | |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentamirror) | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | 235900009900000 |
| Video | 43/100 | 56/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFor smoother Full HD motion or slow-motion editing, the A77 II is the better pick. It records at up to 60 fps while the T6s tops out at 30 fps. Slow-motion playback of sport and pets is straightforward from its files. Both record Full HD, the shared maximum, so neither offers more clip resolution. File formats differ, with the Sony recording AVCHD and MP4 while the Canon writes MOV. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
30 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
✗ | ✗ |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV | AVCHD, MP4 |
| Features | 57/100 | 57/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe T6s offers touch control on its flip-out screen, making focus-point selection and menu navigation quick. The A77 II has no touch input. Both screens articulate for overhead and waist-level shots, and both offer Wi-Fi for phone transfers. The A77 II answers with weather sealing for rain and dust, which the T6s lacks, and its TFT screen shows more detail at 1,229,000 dots against 1,040,000. Both include a built-in flash, and neither offers GPS or Bluetooth. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
No | |
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 12290001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 24/100 | 27/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryBoth use a single card slot and neither charges over USB, so spare batteries stay part of the routine. The A77 II is rated for 480 shots against 440 for the T6s, a slight Sony lead. Card support differs, with the T6s taking UHS-I-compatible SD cards while the A77 II accepts SD plus Memory Stick Pro Duo and Pro-HG Duo. Each uses its own battery, the LP-E17 in the Canon and the NP-FM500H in the Sony. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC, Memory Stick Pro Duo / Pro-HG Duo |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E17 | NP-FM500H |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
440 shots1505000 | 480 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Sony SLT Alpha 77 II if you photograph moving subjects. Its 12 fps burst, 79 autofocus points and in-body stabilisation suit sport and wildlife, and its weather sealing covers rain and dust.
Choose the Canon EOS Rebel T6s / 760D for a lighter travel body, touch control and UHS-I card speed. Both deliver similar 24 megapixel APS-C resolution, articulating screens and Wi-Fi.

