Canon EOS Rebel T7i / 800D vs Pentax KP — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · DSLR · 24 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Canon EOS Rebel T7i / 800D
64
SCORE
|
Pentax · DSLR · 24 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Pentax KP
81
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon EOS Rebel T7i / 800D and the Pentax KP are both APS-C DSLRs released in 2017. The practical split is the lens system: the T7i takes Canon EF and EF-S lenses, while the KP uses the Pentax KAF2 mount. Existing glass usually settles this choice first. Dimensions are close, 131 x 100 x 76 mm for the T7i and 132 x 101 x 76 mm for the KP. The KP is the heavier body, at 703 g against 532 g, a 171 g difference. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2017 | 2017 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 14, 2017 | January 25, 2017 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 131 x 100 x 76 mm | 132 x 101 x 76 mm |
| Camera weight | 532 g | 703 g |
| Optics | 64/100 | 79/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe KP is the stronger choice for handheld shooting in fading light, because its in-body stabilisation steadies every mounted lens. The T7i offers no in-body stabilisation, so handheld steadiness depends on stabilised Canon lenses. The KP also reaches an expanded ISO ceiling of 819200 against 51200, for more settings headroom in dim light. The T7i answers with 45 autofocus points against the KP's 27, wider coverage for tracking moving subjects. Resolution is a shared 24 MP on APS-C CMOS sensors, so cropping room is equal. The KP adds 7 fps against 6 fps, a shorter 1/6000 second top shutter for bright light, and a pentaprism finder in place of the T7i's pentamirror. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6016 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
14.9 x 22.3 | 23.5 x 15.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
6 fps045 | 7 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Canon EF/EF-S | Pentax KAF2 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 7 | Prime IV |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 8192003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 8192003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 600080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
450300 | 270300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
No | |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentamirror) | Optical (pentaprism) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 70/100 | 57/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe T7i is the better pick for filming moving subjects, recording at up to 60 fps while the KP tops out at 30 fps, half that rate. The extra frames give smoother motion and more slow-motion latitude. Both cap at Full HD, so neither offers 4K, and both include built-in timelapse. File handling is shared: both write MPEG-4 and MOV files, so the same editing workflow covers footage from either camera. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 70/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe T7i's touchscreen is its standout control advantage, letting you tap to place focus and swipe through settings, while the KP relies on buttons and dials. Its screen shows 1040000 dots against 921000 for more detailed playback, and both 3-inch screens articulate. The KP counters with weather sealing, which protects the body against rain and dust when shooting outdoors. Both cameras offer GPS for geotagging, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for transfer and remote control, and support for both built-in and external flashes. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
||
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
No | |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 9210001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 29/100 | 21/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe T7i's LP-E17 battery is rated for 600 shots per charge against 390 for the KP's D-LI109. That 210-shot rating margin favours the Canon for travel and events. Storage choices match, as both take a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card at UHS-I speed, and neither body charges over USB, so both need a dedicated charger. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | LP-E17 | D-LI109 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
600 shots1505000 | 390 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
For travel and family photography, the T7i is the easier camera to live with. Its touchscreen, wider autofocus coverage, longer-rated battery and 171 g lighter body suit long days out, and 60 fps video helps with clips of fast motion.
Choose the KP for landscape and hiking in changeable weather, or if you own unstabilised Pentax lenses. Its weather sealing and in-body stabilisation suit outdoor shooting, and its 7 fps burst and shorter 1/6000 second shutter add speed for action moments.

