Canon PowerShot G1 X Mark III vs Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2000 / FZ2500 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Bridge · 20 MP · 1" · 4K video
Canon PowerShot G1 X Mark III
62
SCORE
|
Panasonic · Bridge · 20 MP · 1" · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2000 / FZ2500
63
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon PowerShot G1 X Mark III and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2000 / FZ2500 are bridge cameras with fixed lenses, both announced on 19 September 2016. Each serves photographers who want a single all-in-one body rather than interchangeable glass. Their measured size and weight are the same, so neither one saves bag space. Each measures 138 x 102 x 135 mm and weighs 915 g, so the choice comes down to features. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2016 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 19, 2016 | September 19, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 138 x 102 x 135 mm | 138 x 102 x 135 mm |
| Camera weight | 915 g | 915 g |
| Optics | 63/100 | 62/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe Canon keeps more sensitivity in its standard range, running from 100 to 25600 ISO against 125 to 12800 ISO on the Panasonic. Higher settings for dim rooms therefore stay inside the Canon's standard range, while the Panasonic needs expanded mode to reach the same 25600 ISO ceiling. When expanded, the Panasonic reaches 80 ISO, below the Canon's 100 ISO. The shared stills specification means neither camera trades away resolution or speed. Both use a 20 MP one-inch CMOS sensor, so prints and crops start from the same pixel count. Both also shoot at 12 fps for action sequences and offer in-body stabilisation for handheld work at slower shutter speeds. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 20 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5472 x 3648 | 5472 x 3648 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13.2 x 8.8 | 13.2 x 8.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
1" | 1" |
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
12 fps045 | 12 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Fixed | Fixed |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Venus Engine | Venus Engine |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 12530200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 8030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
490300 | 490300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 83/100 | 69/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoChoose the Canon if you create interval sequences in the camera, because it offers a built-in timelapse mode while the Panasonic does not. That saves carrying an external intervalometer for sunset or cloud sequences. The remaining difference affects your editing workflow. The Canon records XAVC S and MOV alongside MPEG-4, while the Panasonic offers AVCHD alongside MPEG-4. Both cameras record 4K video, and both reach 60 fps as a maximum frame rate. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 4096 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, XAVC S, MOV | MPEG-4, AVCHD |
| Features | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesBoth cameras give you the same everyday controls for framing and sharing. Each has a 3-inch, 1,040,000-dot touch screen that flips out, useful for waist-level wildlife work and framed self-shots. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth on both handle wireless transfer and remote control from a phone. Neither camera offers GPS, so geotagging travel photos means syncing location data from a phone afterwards. Neither is weather sealed either, so both deserve care in rain or dust. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 10400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 21/100 | 35/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe Canon's card slot is UHS-I compatible, so it can use faster UHS-I SD cards when writing long 4K clips and 12 fps bursts. The Panasonic takes the same SD, SDHC and SDXC card families. Battery hardware matches, with the same DMW-BLC12 battery rated for 350 shots in each camera and a single card slot on both. The Panasonic adds USB charging, which lets you top up from a power bank between locations instead of carrying a dedicated charger. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | DMW-BLC12 | DMW-BLC12 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
350 shots1505000 | 350 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | No | |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
The Canon PowerShot G1 X Mark III is the stronger choice for most shooting. Its standard ISO range reaches 25600 against the Panasonic's 12800, its built-in timelapse covers interval work without extra gear, and its UHS-I slot supports fast SD cards for 4K clips and 12 fps bursts.
Choose the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2000 / FZ2500 when charging on the road matters most, because its USB charging tops up the battery from a power bank between locations. Both cameras share the same 20 MP resolution, 12 fps burst rate and 4K video.

