Canon PowerShot G1 X Mark III vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Bridge · 20 MP · 1" · 4K video
Canon PowerShot G1 X Mark III
62
WINNER
|
Sony · Bridge · 20 MP · 1" · 4K video
Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II
59
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon PowerShot G1 X Mark III and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II are both bridge cameras with fixed lenses, so neither suits anyone planning to change lenses. Canon released its camera in 2016, a year after Sony's 2015 RX10 II. Both use a 20 megapixel 1-inch CMOS sensor, so resolution and sensor size are the same. The Sony is the smaller and lighter camera to carry, measuring 129 x 88 x 102 mm against Canon's 138 x 102 x 135 mm and weighing 813 g versus 915 g, a 102 g saving. That suits travel, where a smaller body takes less bag room. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2016 | 2015 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 19, 2016 | June 10, 2015 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 138 x 102 x 135 mm | 129 x 88 x 102 mm |
| Camera weight | 915 g | 813 g |
| Optics | 63/100 | 64/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe Canon is the stronger choice for stills needing precise focus placement, with 49 autofocus points against Sony's 25 for more off-centre positions. Sony answers with a faster 14 fps burst against Canon's 12 fps, useful when timing a brief peak of action. Both cameras offer in-body stabilisation for handheld shooting. Canon's 1/4000 second top speed shortens exposures beyond Sony's 1/3200 second, useful for wide aperture shots in bright light. Sony's 12800 native ISO ceiling is half Canon's 25600, though both expand to the same 25600 ISO. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 20 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5472 x 3648 | 5472 x 3648 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13.2 x 8.8 | 13.2 x 8.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
1" | 1" |
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
12 fps045 | 14 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Fixed | Fixed |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Venus Engine | Bionz X |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 6430200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 320080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
490300 | 250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 235929609900000 |
| Video | 83/100 | 77/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe Sony is the better pick for slow motion, with a 120 fps maximum frame rate that doubles Canon's 60 fps for smoother slowed footage. Both record 4K video, so either body covers a 4K project with the same maximum resolution. Canon has built-in time-lapse recording that Sony does not offer. Sony accepts AVCHD alongside MPEG-4, MOV and XAVC S, while Canon offers MPEG-4, XAVC S and MOV. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, XAVC S, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV, AVCHD, XAVC S |
| Features | 70/100 | 57/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe Canon gives you more flexible framing and faster operation. It has a flip screen for waist-level and overhead angles plus touch control for tapping focus, while the Sony offers neither. Sony's panel is sharper at 1,228,800 dots against Canon's 1,040,000. Both cameras have Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer, plus built-in and external flash support. Neither has GPS for geotagging travel photos, and neither body is weather sealed, so neither suits dusty or wet conditions without protection. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | WhiteMagic LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 12288001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 21/100 | 24/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe Sony holds the longer rated battery life at 400 shots against Canon's 350. Both use a single card slot with no USB charging, so spare batteries, Canon's DMW-BLC12 or Sony's NP-FW50, are the backup plan. Card support differs. The Canon takes SD, SDHC and SDXC cards with UHS-I compatibility, while the Sony accepts those SD types plus Memory Stick Duo, Pro Duo and Pro-HG Duo media, so existing Memory Stick cards read directly. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC, Memory Stick Duo / Pro Duo / Pro-HG Duo |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | DMW-BLC12 | NP-FW50 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
350 shots1505000 | 400 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Canon PowerShot G1 X Mark III if you shoot mostly stills. Its 49-point autofocus, flip screen, touch control, built-in time-lapse and faster 1/4000 second shutter serve landscape, street and travel photography well.
Choose the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II if motion work is central, because its 120 fps maximum frame rate doubles Canon's 60 fps for smoother slow motion. For stills, the Canon is the stronger buy. For video, take the Sony.

