Canon PowerShot G3 X vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Bridge · 20 MP · 1" · Full HD video
Canon PowerShot G3 X
62
WINNER
|
Sony · Bridge · 20 MP · 1" · 4K video
Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II
59
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon PowerShot G3 X and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II are both 2015 bridge cameras pairing a fixed lens with a 1-inch sensor in a single body. Neither offers interchangeable lenses, so the built-in lens is the one you keep. The G3 X is the lighter carry at 733 g against 813 g, a difference of 80 g. It is also narrower and shorter, at 123 x 77 x 105 mm, though the Sony is slightly slimmer in depth. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2015 | 2015 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
July 18, 2015 | June 10, 2015 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 123 x 77 x 105 mm | 129 x 88 x 102 mm |
| Camera weight | 733 g | 813 g |
| Optics | 57/100 | 64/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor action and sports stills the RX10 II is the stronger choice, shooting at up to 14 fps against 5.9 fps on the G3 X. Its 1/3200 second maximum shutter also gives shorter exposures than the Canon's 1/2000 second for freezing fast motion. The G3 X answers with 31 autofocus points against Sony's 25 for off-centre subjects. The core capture specifications match: each camera pairs a 20 MP CMOS sensor in the 1-inch format with in-body stabilisation, and both offer electronic viewfinders with a shared 12800 native ISO ceiling. The Sony's finder shows more detail, with 2,359,296 dots against the Canon's 1,620,000. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 20 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5472 x 3648 | 5472 x 3648 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13.2 x 8.8 | 13.2 x 8.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
1" | 1" |
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
5.9 fps045 | 14 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Fixed | Fixed |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 6 | Bionz X |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
12530200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
128003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
12530200 | 6430200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
200080032000 | 320080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
310300 | 250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 162000009900000 | 235929609900000 |
| Video | 70/100 | 77/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe RX10 II is the clear pick for video work, recording 4K where the G3 X tops out at Full HD. It also supports frame rates up to 120 fps against the Canon's 60 fps maximum, giving more latitude for slow-motion playback. The G3 X keeps one practical advantage: a built-in interval timer for timelapse, which the RX10 II does not offer. Day-to-night sequences can be shot in camera without external gear. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV, AVCHD, XAVC S |
| Features | 87/100 | 57/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe G3 X is the better camera for outdoor and handheld control. It is weather sealed, which the RX10 II is not, and its 3.2-inch screen both tilts and responds to touch for low-angle framing and tap-to-focus. That screen resolves 1,620,000 dots against the Sony's 1,228,800. Connectivity is a shared strength: both offer Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer and remote control, plus a built-in flash and external flash support. Neither has GPS for automatic location tagging. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
No | |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | WhiteMagic LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
16200001150001500000 | 12288001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
No | |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 16/100 | 24/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe RX10 II holds the endurance advantage, rated for 400 shots per charge against 300 on the G3 X. Its NP-FW50 battery differs from the Canon's NB-10L, so spares do not transfer between them, and neither charges over USB. Card support differs: the RX10 II accepts Memory Stick Duo, Pro Duo and Pro-HG Duo cards alongside SD, SDHC and SDXC, while the G3 X takes SD cards with UHS-I support. Both have a single card slot. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC, Memory Stick Duo / Pro Duo / Pro-HG Duo |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | NB-10L | NP-FW50 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
300 shots1505000 | 400 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the RX10 II if video or fast action is central to your shooting. Its 4K recording suits a filmmaker covering sport, birds in flight or water sports, and the 120 fps maximum frame rate slows fast action for playback. The 14 fps burst keeps up with moving subjects.
Choose the G3 X if you mainly shoot stills outdoors. Its weather sealing, tilting touchscreen and lighter body favour hiking in changeable weather and framing from low or awkward angles. The built-in timelapse saves carrying an intervalometer for landscape sequences.

