Canon PowerShot G5 X Mark II vs Sony ZV-1 Mark II — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Compact · 20 MP · 1" · 4K video
Canon PowerShot G5 X Mark II
59
SCORE
|
Sony · Compact · 20 MP · 1" · 4K video
Sony ZV-1 Mark II
63
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Canon PowerShot G5 X Mark II and the Sony ZV-1 Mark II are both compact cameras, released in 2019 and 2023 respectively. The Sony is the lighter carry at 292 g against the Canon's 340 g, and measures 106 x 60 x 47 mm against 111 x 61 x 46 mm. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2019 | 2023 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
July 9, 2019 | May 23, 2023 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 111 x 61 x 46 mm | 106 x 60 x 47 mm |
| Camera weight | 340 g | 292 g |
| Optics | 58/100 | 45/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor handheld stills in dim light, the Canon is the stronger choice. It offers in-body stabilisation, which the Sony lacks, and a 2,360,000-dot electronic viewfinder for eye-level framing in bright sun. The Sony has no viewfinder, so you compose on its rear screen. Both use 20-megapixel 1-inch CMOS sensors, so neither gives an edge for heavy cropping. Motion favours the Sony. Its 315 autofocus points give far denser coverage than the Canon's 49, and its 1/32000 second top shutter speed allows a much shorter exposure than the Canon's 1/2000 second for freezing fast subjects. The Canon shoots at up to 30 fps in burst mode, ahead of the Sony's 24 fps, and its expanded sensitivity reaches 25600 ISO against 12800 ISO. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 20 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5472 x 3648 | 5472 x 3648 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13.2 x 8.8 | 13.2 x 8.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
1" | 1" |
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
30 fps045 | 24 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Fixed | None |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 8 | Bionz X |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
12530200 | 12530200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
128003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
12530200 | 8030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 144080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
200080032000 | 3200080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
490300 | 3150300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
No | |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | None |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | N/A |
| Video | 91/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFor vlogging and slow motion, both cameras record 4K video and both offer a top video frame rate of 120 fps, so each can slow fast action such as a skateboard trick in playback. Both also include built-in timelapse. The split for editors is file format: the Sony records XAVC S alongside AVCHD and MPEG-4, while the Canon offers MPEG-4 and MOV. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, AVCHD, XAVC S |
| Features | 70/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe Canon is the better pick when you need fill light with nothing extra to carry: it has a built-in flash, while the Sony has none. The Sony instead supports an external flash for a stronger, more directional light setup. Framing is a shared strength, because both have a 3-inch touch screen that flips, useful for self-recording or waist-level shots. A difference in screen detail favours the Canon: its 1,040,000-dot display resolves finer detail for checking focus than the Sony's 921,600 dots. Both offer Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer and remote control, and neither has GPS or weather sealing. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
No | |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
No | |
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 9216001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 27/100 | 29/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe Sony leads on rated battery life, 290 shots against the Canon's 230, and it supports USB charging, so you can top it up from a power bank. The Canon offers no USB charging for its NB-13L battery, so spare batteries are the backup plan. Storage differs in card support rather than slot count. The Canon takes SD, SDHC and SDXC cards with UHS-I compatibility, while the Sony takes the same SD family plus Memory Stick Duo Hybrid media. Neither camera has a second card slot. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC / Memory Stick Duo Hybrid |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | NB-13L | NP-BX1 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
230 shots1505000 | 290 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | No | |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the PowerShot G5 X Mark II if you shoot stills handheld in low light or want eye-level framing: its in-body stabilisation and electronic viewfinder are advantages the Sony cannot match. Its 30 fps burst also suits fleeting moments like a bird taking off.
Choose the ZV-1 Mark II for vlogging and travel. Its 315 autofocus points give far denser coverage for moving subjects, and USB charging plus the higher 290-shot rating help on long shooting days. For screen-only framing and video-first shooting, take the Sony; for stabilised handheld stills, take the Canon.

