Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot RX100 V — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Canon · Compact · 20 MP · 1" · Full HD video
Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark II
59
WINNER
|
Sony · Compact · 20 MP · 1" · 4K video
Sony Cyber-shot RX100 V
56
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Sony Cyber-shot RX100 V and Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark II are both 2016 compacts built around a fixed lens, for photographers who want a step-up camera that still travels light. The Canon was announced in February 2016, the Sony in October. The Sony is the smaller and lighter body at 102 x 58 x 41 mm and 299 g, against 106 x 61 x 42 mm and 319 g for the Canon. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2016 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 18, 2016 | October 6, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 106 x 61 x 42 mm | 102 x 58 x 41 mm |
| Camera weight | 319 g | 299 g |
| Optics | 58/100 | 64/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor fast-moving subjects such as pets or street action, the RX100 V is the stronger choice. It shoots at up to 24 fps, three times the Canon's 8 fps, and its 315 autofocus points outnumber the Canon's 31 for tracking subjects across the frame. The Sony also offers in-body stabilisation and a built-in electronic viewfinder, which the Canon lacks, so you can frame in bright sunlight and shoot handheld at slower shutter speeds. Several still settings match. Both deliver 20 MP from a 1-inch CMOS sensor, share a standard ISO range of 125 to 12800, and top out at 1/2000 second. The Canon's expanded ISO reaches 25600, against 12800 for the Sony. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 20 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5472 x 3648 | 5472 x 3648 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13.2 x 8.8 | 13.2 x 8.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
1" | 1" |
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
8 fps045 | 24 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Fixed | Fixed |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Digic 7 | Bionz X |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
12530200 | 12530200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
128003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
12530200 | 12530200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 128003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
200080032000 | 200080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
310300 | 3150300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
No | |
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
None | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | 235929609900000 |
| Video | 70/100 | 77/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe RX100 V is the stronger pick for video work. It records 4K footage while the G7 X Mark II tops out at Full HD, so the Sony captures more detail. Its maximum frame rate of 120 fps is double the Canon's 60 fps, opening up stronger slow motion playback. The Canon answers with a built-in timelapse mode, which the Sony omits, making it the easier camera for interval work. Both shoot MPEG-4 and MOV files, and the Sony also supports AVCHD and XAVC S. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV, AVCHD, XAVC S |
| Features | 70/100 | 44/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesTouchscreen control is the Canon's practical advantage for composing and setting focus with a tap, something the RX100 V's rear screen does not offer. The Canon also supports live view and Bluetooth alongside Wi-Fi, while the Sony connects over Wi-Fi only. Both cameras offer a 3-inch screen, a flipping display for waist-level and self-framed shots, and a built-in flash. The Sony's screen resolves 1,228,800 dots against the Canon's 1,040,000, a sharper display when reviewing images. Neither camera has GPS or weather sealing. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
✗ | ✗ |
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 12288001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
No | |
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
No | |
| Storage & battery | 29/100 | 27/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe Canon has the better battery and charging setup for travel. Its NB-13L battery is rated at 265 shots against 220 for the Sony's NP-BX1, and it charges over USB, so a power bank can top it up between shoots. Card choice differs. The Canon takes SD, SDHC and SDXC cards with UHS-I compatibility, while the Sony accepts those plus Memory Stick Duo variants. Both have a single card slot. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC, Memory Stick Duo / Pro Duo / Pro-HG Duo |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | NB-13L | NP-BX1 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
265 shots1505000 | 220 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | No | |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Sony Cyber-shot RX100 V if you photograph motion or shoot video. Its 24 fps burst, 315 autofocus points, in-body stabilisation and electronic viewfinder suit wildlife and children, and 4K recording covers travel filmmaking.
Choose the Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark II for everyday stills and convenience. Touch control, a built-in timelapse mode, USB charging and the higher 265-shot battery rating suit casual shooting and interval projects.

