CameraReview

Nikon D3200 vs Pentax K-S1 — Which Is Better?

Nikon D3200 versus Pentax K-S1
Side by side47 specifications
Nikon · DSLR · 24.2 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Nikon D3200
54
SCORE
Pentax · DSLR · 20.12 MP · APS-C · Full HD video Pentax K-S1
57
WINNER
Nikon D3200
Pentax K-S1
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Nikon D3200 and the Pentax K-S1 are both APS-C CMOS DSLRs, so both give the same crop-factor lens reach. The D3200 arrived in 2012 and the K-S1 in 2014, making the Pentax the younger design by two years.

The bodies measure differently. The D3200 is 125 x 96 x 77 mm at 505 g, while the K-S1 is 121 x 93 x 70 mm at 558 g. The Pentax is slightly smaller in every dimension, while the Nikon is the lighter body by 53 g.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20122014
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
April 19, 2012August 27, 2014
Camera type DSLRDSLR
Camera size 125 x 96 x 77 mm121 x 93 x 70 mm
Camera weight 505 g558 g
Optics63/10068/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The D3200 is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and large prints. Its 24.2 megapixel sensor captures 4.08 more megapixels than the K-S1's 20.12, leaving more pixels for cropping a distant bird or a group shot. Both use CMOS sensors in the APS-C format.

The K-S1's headline advantage is in-body image stabilisation, which the D3200 lacks. Any lens mounted on the Pentax gets steadier handheld shots at slower shutter speeds, useful for dusk interiors without a tripod. It also shoots at 5.4 fps against 4 fps and reaches 51200 ISO against the D3200's 6400 standard ceiling. Its 1/6000 second shutter gives a shorter exposure option than the D3200's 1/4000.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
24.2 MP05020.12 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
6016 x 40005472 x 3648
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
15.4 x 23.215.6 x 23.5
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
APS-CAPS-C
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
4 fps0455.4 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Nikon F DXPentax KAF
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
Expeed 3Prime MII
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
3:23:2
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
1003020010030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
64003003280000512003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
128003003280000512003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
30440803044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
400080032000600080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
110300110300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
NoYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
Optical (pentamirror)Optical (pentaprism)
Viewfinder dots N/AN/A
Video43/10043/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Casual video projects get the same maximum output from either body. Both top out at Full HD, and both reach 30 fps as their maximum frame rate. Neither includes a built-in intervalometer. The K-S1 also records AVI alongside MOV, while the D3200 records MOV only, which helps when older software handles AVI more easily.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Full HDFull HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1920 x 10801920 x 1080
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
30 fps30 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
✗✗
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MOVMOV, AVI
Features41/10041/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

Both cameras cover the everyday basics, with a shared built-in flash for fill light and support for external flash units. Live view and the 3-inch, 921000-dot LCD also match, giving the same fixed screen for framing and review.

Neither offers Wi-Fi, Bluetooth or GPS, so wireless transfer and location tagging need other tools. Neither has a touchscreen, a tilting screen or weather sealing, so both need the same care in rain or dust.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
YesYes
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
✗✗
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
✗✗
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
92100011500015000009210001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
✗✗
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
✗✗
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery27/10024/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The D3200 is the better camera for a long day away from a charger. Its EN-EL14 battery is rated at 540 shots against 410 for the K-S1's D-LI109, a 130-shot advantage under the standard test conditions.

Storage is a difference in speed rather than format: both take a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card, but the D3200 supports UHS-I for faster card writes, which helps when clearing the buffer after a burst. Neither offers dual card slots or USB charging, so both need a mains or external charger between sessions.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible)SD / SDHC / SDXC
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type EN-EL14D-LI109
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
540 shots1505000410 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the D3200 if you print big or crop hard. Its 24.2 megapixel sensor gives more pixels for landscape prints and tight crops. UHS-I card support speeds buffer clearing after bursts, and the 540-shot battery rating suits full event days.

Choose the K-S1 if you shoot handheld in dim rooms or chase movement. In-body stabilisation steadies every Pentax KAF lens you mount, and 5.4 fps against 4 fps suits moving subjects. The lens mount is the lasting commitment either way, so weigh the lenses you want to own.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Nikon D3200

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Pentax K-S1

2 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.