Nikon Z9 vs Sony a7R IVA — Which Is Better?
Side by side51 specifications |
Nikon · Mirrorless · 45.7 MP · Full Frame · 8K video
Nikon Z9
87
WINNER
|
Sony · Mirrorless · 61 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony a7R IVA
85
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Sony a7R IVA is the smaller and lighter option at 129 x 96 x 78 mm and 665 g, against 149 x 150 x 91 mm and 1340 g for the professional Nikon Z9. The Z9's integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls let you shoot portrait-format work with the same controls as landscape. Both are 2021 mirrorless cameras, but the Z9 takes Nikon Z lenses and the a7R IVA takes Sony FE, so any lenses you already own point to one body. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2021 | 2021 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
October 28, 2021 | April 7, 2021 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 149 x 150 x 91 mm | 129 x 96 x 78 mm |
| Camera weight | 1340 g | 665 g |
| Body design | Professional mirrorless body with integrated vertical grip and duplicate portrait-orientation controls | — |
| Optics | 88/100 | 85/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe a7R IVA is the stronger choice for heavy cropping and large prints, because its 61-megapixel sensor records more pixels than the Z9's 45.7 megapixels. That extra detail gives landscape and studio photographers more latitude to reframe a distant subject or crop into a composition after the shot. For fast action the Z9 is clearly ahead, shooting up to 30 fps full-resolution JPEG or 20 fps full-resolution RAW, against 10 fps on the a7R IVA. Its 1/32000 second shutter also allows shorter exposures in bright light than the a7R IVA's 1/8000. Both share full-frame CMOS sensors, in-body stabilisation and electronic viewfinders, though the a7R IVA's 5,760,000-dot panel shows more detail than the Z9's 3,686,400 dots. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
45.7 MP050 | 61 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
8256 x 5504 | 9504 x 6336 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
23.9 x 35.9 | 35.7 x 23.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
30 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Nikon Z | Sony FE |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Expeed 7 | Bionz X |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
6430200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 320003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
3230200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
1024003003280000 | 1024003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
90044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
3200080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
4930300 | 5670300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 368640009900000 | 576000009900000 |
| Burst modes | Up to 20 fps full-resolution RAW or 30 fps full-resolution JPEG with AF/AE tracking; 120 fps uses 11 MP JPEG | — |
| Video | 100/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe Z9 is the stronger choice for video work that needs maximum capture detail, recording 8.3K N-RAW at up to 60p, while the a7R IVA tops out at 4K. That 8.3K capture leaves room to crop to a 4K finish. Slow motion is a shared strength: both cameras reach a 120 fps maximum video frame rate, useful for slowing fast action in your edits. Both also offer built-in timelapse recording for long-form projects. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
7680 x 4320 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
| Verified modes | 8.3K N-RAW up to 60p; 4K up to 120p | — |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
— | MPEG-4, MOV, H.264 |
| Features | 87/100 | 85/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe Nikon Z9 has built-in GPS to tag each frame with location data, useful for travel and wildlife documentation. The a7R IVA does not, so geotagging there means an external solution. The Z9's 3.2-inch four-axis tilting touchscreen moves horizontally and vertically for overhead and low-angle framing, while the a7R IVA's 3-inch screen flips out for self-framing and waist-level work. Both offer touch control, weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for remote shooting and transfer. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | Four-axis tilting LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
20889601150001500000 | 23600001150001500000 |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Tilting screen | Four-axis horizontal and vertical tilting touchscreen | — |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
— | |
| Storage & battery | 79/100 | 79/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe a7R IVA records to UHS-II SD cards, a format many photographers already own, while the Z9 requires CFexpress Type B or XQD in both slots. Both offer two slots for overflow or separate file assignments. On battery, the Z9's EN-EL18d is rated for 740 shots, against 670 shots for the a7R IVA's NP-FZ100. Both support USB charging, so either can top up between locations. | ||
| Memory card | Two slots, each accepting CFexpress Type B or XQD | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | EN-EL18d | NP-FZ100 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
740 shots1505000 | 670 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Sony a7R IVA if resolution drives your work, from landscape scenes printed large to studio product shots cropped heavily. Its 61 megapixels, higher-detail electronic viewfinder and flip-out screen suit deliberate, composition-first photography.
Choose the Nikon Z9 for sports, birds in flight or fast-moving events, where its 20 to 30 fps bursts and built-in GPS earn their keep. For maximum stills detail, the a7R IVA is the better buy. For speed, 8.3K video headroom and location tagging, choose the Z9.

