Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II vs Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Olympus · Mirrorless · 20.4 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II
68
WINNER
|
Olympus · Mirrorless · 16.1 MP · Micro Four Thirds · Full HD video
Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II
59
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II and the Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II are both mirrorless cameras on the Micro Four Thirds mount, so any Micro 4/3 lens you own fits either body. The E-M1 Mark II arrived in 2016, a year after the E-M5 Mark II, and brings more resolution and faster shooting. The E-M5 Mark II is the smaller and lighter body at 469 g against 574 g. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2016 | 2015 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 19, 2016 | February 5, 2015 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 134 x 91 x 67 mm | 124 x 85 x 45 mm |
| Camera weight | 574 g | 469 g |
| Optics | 68/100 | 58/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe E-M1 Mark II is the stronger choice for wildlife and fast action. Its 60 fps rate captures far more frames of a bird taking off than the E-M5 Mark II's 10 fps. Its 121 autofocus points cover more of the frame than the E-M5 Mark II's 81. Its 1/32000 second shutter permits shorter exposures at wide apertures in bright light than the E-M5 Mark II's 1/8000 second limit. The E-M1 Mark II also gives you more room to crop a distant subject, with 20.4 megapixels against 16.1 on the E-M5 Mark II. The sensor match covers format and type only, since both use CMOS Micro Four Thirds sensors with a native ISO range of 200 to 25600. Both bodies offer in-body stabilisation for handheld slow-shutter work. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20.4 MP050 | 16.1 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3888 | 4608 x 3456 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13 x 17.4 | 13 x 17.3 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
60 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Micro 4/3 | Micro 4/3 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
TruePic VIII | TruePic VII |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
20030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
6430200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
3200080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1210300 | 810300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideo4K editing favours the E-M1 Mark II, which records up to 4K resolution while the E-M5 Mark II tops out at Full HD. That extra resolution leaves room to crop and reframe footage in post. The E-M5 Mark II offers a higher maximum video frame rate of 60 fps against 24 on the E-M1 Mark II, for smooth motion and half-speed playback. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
24 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV, AVI | MOV, AVI |
| Features | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesTouch focusing works on both bodies through the shared 3-inch touch LCD, and both screens flip out for waist-level or tripod framing. Each body supports an external flash instead of a built-in unit, and both are weather sealed. WiFi handles wireless transfer to a phone, but neither offers GPS or Bluetooth, so geotagging needs a connected phone. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10370001150001500000 | 10370001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 57/100 | 21/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryLong shoots favour the E-M1 Mark II. It offers dual SD card slots against the E-M5 Mark II's single slot, so you can keep shooting after a card fills. Its BLH-1 battery carries a rating of 440 shots against 310 for the E-M5 Mark II's BLN-1 under their respective test conditions. Both accept the same SD, SDHC and SDXC cards, and neither charges over USB. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | No | |
| Battery type | BLH-1 | BLN-1 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
440 shots1505000 | 310 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the E-M1 Mark II if you photograph moving subjects. Its 60 fps burst rate, 121 autofocus points and 4K video make it the clear choice for birds in flight, sports and run-and-gun footage. Dual card slots and the higher battery rating suit a full event day.
Choose the E-M5 Mark II when portability matters most. At 469 g against 574 g, and 124 x 85 x 45 mm against 134 x 91 x 67 mm, it is the body that packs into a small bag for travel and daily walks.

