Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II vs Olympus PEN-F — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Olympus · Mirrorless · 20.4 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II
68
WINNER
|
Olympus · Mirrorless · 20.3 MP · Micro Four Thirds · Full HD video
Olympus PEN-F
60
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II and the Olympus PEN-F are both 2016 Micro Four Thirds mirrorless cameras, so the choice comes down to body role rather than system. The E-M1 Mark II is the larger body at 134 x 91 x 67 mm and 574 g. The PEN-F is the smaller, slimmer one at 125 x 72 x 37 mm and 427 g, a 147 g difference. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2016 | 2016 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
September 19, 2016 | January 27, 2016 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 134 x 91 x 67 mm | 125 x 72 x 37 mm |
| Camera weight | 574 g | 427 g |
| Optics | 68/100 | 65/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe E-M1 Mark II is the stronger choice for action photography. It shoots at up to 60 fps against 10 fps on the PEN-F, and its 121 autofocus points outnumber the PEN-F's 81 for tracking moving subjects. Its 1/32000 second top shutter is also shorter than the PEN-F's 1/16000, which helps freeze fast subjects in bright light. The imaging fundamentals are a close match, so your lenses and print sizes carry across either way. Both use a CMOS Micro Four Thirds sensor with a Micro 4/3 mount, and resolution differs by only 0.1 megapixels at 20.4 against 20.3. Both also offer in-body stabilisation and a 2,360,000 dot electronic viewfinder, supporting handheld low-shutter shooting and eye-level composition. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20.4 MP050 | 20.3 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3888 | 5184 x 3888 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13 x 17.4 | 13 x 17.4 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
60 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Micro 4/3 | Micro 4/3 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
TruePic VIII | TruePic VII |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
20030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
6430200 | 8030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
3200080032000 | 1600080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1210300 | 810300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 70/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe E-M1 Mark II is the better pick for video detail, recording up to 4K at up to 24 fps. The PEN-F tops out at Full HD, but it reaches 60 fps there, so it offers the stronger slow-motion option at that lower output resolution. Those are separate maximum limits, so choose the E-M1 Mark II for 4K projects and the PEN-F for 1080p slow motion. Both cameras record in MOV or AVI and have built-in timelapse, so interval work needs no external controller on either body. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 1920 x 1080 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
24 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV, AVI | MOV, AVI |
| Features | 70/100 | 57/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesShooting in rain, dust or beach spray favours the E-M1 Mark II, because it has weather sealing and the PEN-F does not. The rear screens are a match, a 3-inch LCD with 1,037,000 dots, touch control and a flip-out articulation for waist-level and self-framed shots. Both support Wi-Fi for wireless transfer and accept an external flash while omitting a built-in one. Neither has GPS or Bluetooth. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
No | |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10370001150001500000 | 10370001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Storage & battery | 57/100 | 21/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryFor a long day of shooting, the E-M1 Mark II holds the advantage. Its dual card slots hold two SD cards at once, while the PEN-F has a single slot. Its BLH-1 battery is rated at 440 shots against 330 shots for the PEN-F's BLN-1, a 110 shot lead on the rated figures. The batteries are different types, so spares are not interchangeable, and neither camera charges over USB. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | No | |
| Battery type | BLH-1 | BLN-1 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
440 shots1505000 | 330 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ✗ | ✗ |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the E-M1 Mark II if you photograph action, wildlife or sport, where its 60 fps burst, 121 autofocus points and 1/32000 second shutter genuinely change what you can capture. It is also the right body for outdoor work in poor weather, backed by weather sealing, dual card slots and a higher rated battery.
Choose the PEN-F for street and everyday photography, where 10 fps and Full HD video cover the work and its 147 g lighter, slimmer body suits a kit you carry every day. Both use the same mount and sensor format, with resolution effectively matched at 20.4 against 20.3 megapixels, so your lenses and print sizes carry across either way.

