CameraReview

Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark III vs Panasonic Lumix DC-G9 — Which Is Better?

Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark III versus Panasonic Lumix DC-G9
Side by side47 specifications
Olympus · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark III
72
SCORE
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video Panasonic Lumix DC-G9
92
WINNER
Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark III
Panasonic Lumix DC-G9
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark III and the Panasonic Lumix DC-G9 are both mirrorless cameras built around the Micro Four Thirds format, so any Micro 4/3 lens you already own fits either body. The Olympus arrived in 2020, three years after the 2017 Panasonic. It is also the more compact and lighter body, measuring 134 x 91 x 69 mm and weighing 580 g, against 137 x 97 x 92 mm and 658 g for the G9.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20202017
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
February 12, 2020November 8, 2017
Camera type MirrorlessMirrorless
Camera size 134 x 91 x 69 mm137 x 97 x 92 mm
Camera weight 580 g658 g
Optics68/10065/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

The E-M1 Mark III is the stronger choice for fast action, with a 60 fps shooting rate against 20 fps on the G9. That speed suits birds in flight and fleeting sports moments. The G9 answers with a 3,680,000-dot electronic viewfinder, against 2,360,000 dots on the Olympus, which shows finer detail when you check focus. Its 225 autofocus points, against 121, spread coverage wider across the frame.

Resolution is one similarity, with both cameras recording 20 MP files from CMOS Micro Four Thirds sensors, so neither gives extra cropping room. Both offer in-body stabilisation for sharper handheld work at slower shutter speeds, and both reach 1/8000 second for wide apertures in bright light.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
20 MP05020 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
5184 x 38885184 x 3888
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
17.4 x 1317.3 x 13
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
Micro Four ThirdsMicro Four Thirds
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
60 fps04520 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Micro 4/3Micro 4/3
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
TruePic IXVenus Engine
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
4:34:3
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
2003020020030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
256003003280000256003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
643020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
256003003280000256003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
60440806044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
800080032000800080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
12103002250300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
ElectronicElectronic
Viewfinder dots 236000009900000368000009900000
Video83/10083/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

Both cameras give video shooters the same limits, with 4K maximum resolution and a 60 fps maximum frame rate. Built-in timelapse is shared too, so interval work needs no external trigger. The file formats differ. The G9 records AVCHD alongside MPEG-4 and MOV, while the Olympus offers MPEG-4 and MOV only, which matters for workflows that still use AVCHD.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
4K4K
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
4096 x 21603840 x 2160
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
60 fps60 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MPEG-4, MOVMPEG-4, AVCHD, MOV
Features83/10083/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

Weather sealing is shared, so either body carries protection for shooting outdoors in dust and rain. Each has a 3-inch TFT LCD that tilts and responds to touch, with dot counts nearly matching at 1,040,000 for the G9 and 1,037,000 for the Olympus. Both support an external flash, WiFi and Bluetooth, and neither offers GPS or a built-in flash.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
✗✗
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type TFT LCDTFT LCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesYes
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
1037000115000150000010400001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
YesYes
Storage & battery71/10071/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

The G9 is the better pick for fast card offload, with UHS-II speed on both of its SD slots, while the Olympus offers UHS-II on only one. Both accept SD, SDHC and SDXC cards, and both have dual slots, so a second card is always ready. USB charging is shared, so either battery tops up from a laptop or power bank.

Rated battery life favours the Olympus, at 420 shots against 400 for the G9. The batteries differ, BLH-1 versus DMW-BTC13, so spares are brand specific.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible on one slot)SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible)
Dual memory card slots YesYes
Battery type BLH-1DMW-BTC13
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
420 shots1505000400 shots1505000
USB charging YesYes
Read: Verdict

Verdict

Choose the Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark III if your photography is built around speed. Its 60 fps shooting rate, 40 fps above the G9's 20 fps, catches split-second wildlife and sports moments a slower burst can miss.

Choose the Panasonic Lumix DC-G9 if you value a clearer view and broader focus coverage. Its 3,680,000-dot viewfinder, against 2,360,000 on the Olympus, shows finer detail when framing, and 225 autofocus points against 121 spread coverage wider. Dual UHS-II slots speed card offload after a busy shoot. Both share the Micro 4/3 mount, so your lenses carry over either way.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark III

4 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Panasonic Lumix DC-G9

2 shopping options

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.