CameraReview

Olympus OM-D E-M1 vs Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II — Which Is Better?

Olympus OM-D E-M1 versus Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II
Side by side50 specifications
Olympus · Mirrorless · 16.3 MP · Micro Four Thirds · Full HD video Olympus OM-D E-M1
59
SCORE
Olympus · Mirrorless · 16.1 MP · Micro Four Thirds · Full HD video Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II
59
SCORE
Olympus OM-D E-M1
Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II
General
Read the General Comparison

General

The Olympus OM-D E-M1 (2013) and Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II (2015) are both Micro Four Thirds mirrorless cameras, so any lenses and accessories you already own for the system work on either body. Their CMOS sensors run 16.3 and 16.1 megapixels on the same TruePic VII processor, a 0.2 megapixel difference in pixel count.

The practical split is physical. The E-M5 Mark II measures 124 x 85 x 45 mm and weighs 469 g, against 130 x 94 x 63 mm and 497 g for the E-M1, so the 2015 body is the more compact carry for travel and everyday shooting.

Released
ⓘ
Refers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale.
20132015
Announcement date
ⓘ
Refers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera.
September 10, 2013February 5, 2015
Camera type MirrorlessMirrorless
Camera size 130 x 94 x 63 mm124 x 85 x 45 mm
Camera weight 497 g469 g
Optics58/10058/100
Read the Optics Comparison

Optics

For stills, the core specifications match: both shoot at 10 fps, offer 81 autofocus points, and set the same 1/8000 second top shutter speed and 200 to 25600 ISO range. Resolution is 16.3 megapixels for the E-M1 against 16.1 for the E-M5 Mark II, a 0.2 megapixel difference in pixel count.

Both offer in-body stabilisation, so any Micro Four Thirds lens gains stabilisation on either body for handheld low-light work. The 2,360,000-dot electronic viewfinder is shared too, giving both the same preview resolution for checking focus and exposure.

Megapixels
ⓘ
The higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture.
16.3 MP05016.1 MP050
Image resolution
ⓘ
Image resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution.
4608 x 34564608 x 3456
Sensor type
ⓘ
The camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality.
CMOSCMOS
Sensor size
ⓘ
The sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture.
13 x 17.313 x 17.3
Sensor format
ⓘ
Refers to the most commonly used sensor sizes.
Micro Four ThirdsMicro Four Thirds
Continuous shooting
ⓘ
The number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode.
10 fps04510 fps045
Lens mount
ⓘ
The lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras.
Micro 4/3Micro 4/3
Image processor
ⓘ
The image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card.
TruePic VIITruePic VII
Aspect ratio
ⓘ
The aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3.
4:34:3
Min ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image.
2003020020030200
Max ISO
ⓘ
Refers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise.
256003003280000256003003280000
Min ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
1003020010030200
Max ISO (expanded)
ⓘ
Expanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary.
256003003280000256003003280000
Minimum shutter speed
ⓘ
The minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory.
60440806044080
Max shutter speed
ⓘ
The maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries.
800080032000800080032000
Autofocus points
ⓘ
Autofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings.
810300810300
In-body stabilisation
ⓘ
In-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake.
YesYes
Viewfinder type
ⓘ
The viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens.
ElectronicElectronic
Viewfinder dots 236000009900000236000009900000
Video57/10070/100
Read the Video Comparison

Video

The Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II is the clear choice for video, capturing Full HD at up to 60 fps where the E-M1 stops at 30 fps. That doubles the slow-motion latitude: footage of running water, sports or children plays back at half speed.

Beyond frame rate, the video specification is shared. Both cap recording at Full HD and both offer built-in timelapse, so neither unlocks a higher output resolution or an interval mode the other lacks.

Video
ⓘ
Indicates if this camera is capable of recording video.
YesYes
Max video resolution
ⓘ
The best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video.
Full HDFull HD
Max video format
ⓘ
Video resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video.
1920 x 10801920 x 1080
Max video frame rate
ⓘ
How many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect.
30 fps60 fps
Timelapse built in
ⓘ
A built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video.
YesYes
Video file format
ⓘ
Different cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files.
MPEG-4 AVC/H.264, Motion JPEGMOV, AVI
Features70/10070/100
Read the Features Comparison

Features

Weather sealing on both bodies lets you keep shooting in damp or dusty conditions. Both offer a 3-inch, 1,037,000-dot touch LCD that flips out for waist-level and tripod work, plus Wi-Fi for transferring images to a phone.

The practical extras match as well. Neither body includes a built-in flash or GPS, and both support external flash units, so flash comes from an external unit on either body and neither offers built-in geotagging.

Builtin flash
ⓘ
A built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it.
✗✗
External flash
ⓘ
External flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera.
YesYes
GPS
ⓘ
GPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs.
✗✗
Weather sealing
ⓘ
Weather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions.
YesYes
Screen type LCDLCD
Touch screen
ⓘ
Touchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons.
YesYes
Screen size 3"3"
Screen dots
ⓘ
Screen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel.
1037000115000150000010370001150001500000
Flip screen
ⓘ
A flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles.
YesYes
Live view
ⓘ
Live View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens.
YesYes
Wi-Fi
ⓘ
Built-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly.
YesYes
Bluetooth
ⓘ
Bluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices.
✗✗
Storage & battery21/10021/100
Read the Storage & battery Comparison

Storage and Battery

For a long event day, the Olympus OM-D E-M1 has the rated endurance advantage: 350 shots per charge against 310 for the E-M5 Mark II, a 40-shot lead under the same rating conditions.

Storage matches. Both take SD, SDHC and SDXC cards in a single slot, both use the BLN-1 battery, and neither charges over USB, so existing E-M1 batteries power the E-M5 Mark II too.

Memory card SD / SDHC / SDXCSD / SDHC / SDXC
Dual memory card slots ✗✗
Battery type BLN-1BLN-1
Battery life
ⓘ
Approximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take.
350 shots1505000310 shots1505000
USB charging ✗✗
Meta
Field provenance [object Object]—
Score validation
Version
ⓘ
The iteration or release number of a particular lens model.
camera-spec-score-v1-sheet-2026-08-20—
Status complete—
Read: Verdict

Verdict

If you shoot any video, buy the Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II. Its 60 fps Full HD gives half-speed playback of moving subjects that the E-M1 cannot record.

Choose the E-M1 when stills endurance matters most. Its 350-shot rating against 310 suits a full day of event or street photography per charge. The shared Micro Four Thirds mount, in-body stabilisation, weather sealing and 10 fps burst mean either body handles the same style of shooting.

Your comparison

Choose two to four cameras.

Shop Olympus OM-D E-M1

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.

Shop Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II

2 in-stock offers

We may earn a commission when you buy through these links.