Olympus OM-D E-M10 Mark IV vs Panasonic Lumix G100 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Olympus · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Olympus OM-D E-M10 Mark IV
61
SCORE
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix G100
61
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Olympus OM-D E-M10 Mark IV and the Panasonic Lumix G100 are both 2020 mirrorless cameras built on the Micro Four Thirds format, so any native Micro 4/3 lens fits either body. Lens choice therefore will not decide this pairing. The Lumix G100 is the lighter carry at 352 g against 383 g, and it measures 116 mm wide against 122 mm for the Olympus, a small saving in bag space. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2020 | 2020 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 4, 2020 | July 24, 2020 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 122 x 84 x 49 mm | 116 x 83 x 54 mm |
| Camera weight | 383 g | 352 g |
| Optics | 60/100 | 60/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsFor photographing moving subjects, the E-M10 Mark IV has the useful advantage: it shoots at 15 fps against 10 fps on the G100, and its 121 autofocus points against 49 give you more places to position focus across the frame. That matters for children, pets and sports, where a slightly misplaced focus point costs the shot. Framing is crisper on the G100, whose electronic viewfinder offers 3,680,000 dots against 2,360,000 on the Olympus. The G100 also has the higher standard ISO ceiling, 25600 against 6400, and both expand to the same 25600 limit. Resolution, stabilisation and top shutter speed are shared specifications, giving you 20 megapixels, steadier handheld work from in-body stabilisation, and a 1/4000 second top shutter speed. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 20 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3888 | 5184 x 3888 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13 x 17.4 | 17.3 x 13 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
15 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Micro 4/3 | Micro 4/3 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
TruePic VIII | Unspecified |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
20030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
64003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
8030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1210300 | 490300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 368000009900000 |
| Video | 91/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe G100 is the stronger choice for slow motion footage. Its maximum video frame rate is 120 fps, double the 60 fps ceiling of the E-M10 Mark IV, giving you more room to slow fast action on the timeline. Both cameras record 4K as their maximum video resolution, both offer built-in timelapse, and both write MPEG-4 or MOV files for easy editing. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 1920 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 70/100 | 72/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesChecking focus and framing on the back of the camera is easier on the Lumix G100. Its rear screen shows 1,840,000 dots against 1,040,000 on the Olympus, 76.9 percent more dots for judging critical focus before you leave a scene. Each camera gives you a 3-inch touch screen that flips out for selfies and vlogging angles, plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for transferring images to a phone. Neither has GPS for geotagging, and neither is weather sealed, so neither offers rain protection. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 18400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 35/100 | 29/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryFor longer outings the E-M10 Mark IV has the advantage in battery rating, 360 shots against 270 for the G100. Its card slot also supports UHS-II, against UHS-I on the Panasonic, so a fast UHS-II card moves files more quickly. The remaining storage and charging specifications are shared. Both have a single SD card slot and USB charging, useful for topping up from a power bank between locations. Their batteries differ in type, the BLS-50 for Olympus and the BLG10 for Panasonic, so charged spares are not interchangeable. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | BLS-50 | BLG10 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
360 shots1505000 | 270 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Olympus OM-D E-M10 Mark IV if stills come first. Its 15 fps burst, 121 autofocus points and higher battery rating make it the stronger tool for sports days, wildlife walks and long travel days. Choose the Panasonic Lumix G100 if video leads your work, because its 120 fps slow motion, finer viewfinder and finer rear screen suit vlogging and creative projects.

