Olympus OM-D E-M1X vs Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Olympus · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Olympus OM-D E-M1X
75
WINNER
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 20.3 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5
72
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Olympus OM-D E-M1X and Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5 are both Micro Four Thirds mirrorless cameras, so every Micro 4/3 lens fits either body without adaptation. That shared mount keeps the full native lens range open whichever camera you buy. The Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5 is the lighter, more compact option for travel and all-day carrying, at 139 x 98 x 87 mm and 725 g. The Olympus, released in 2019 two years after the Panasonic, measures 144 x 147 x 75 mm and weighs 997 g, which is 272 g more. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2019 | 2017 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
January 24, 2019 | January 4, 2017 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 144 x 147 x 75 mm | 139 x 98 x 87 mm |
| Camera weight | 997 g | 725 g |
| Optics | 70/100 | 67/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe E-M1X is the clear choice for capturing peak action, offering a 60 fps maximum burst rate against 12 fps on the GH5. For a bird taking off or a sprinter mid-stride, that extra speed gives many more chances at the decisive frame. Resolution is a near tie at 20 MP against 20.3 MP, so the room to crop a distant subject is effectively the same. The GH5 counters with 225 autofocus points against 121, a fastest shutter speed of 1/16000 second for wide apertures in bright light, and a more detailed electronic viewfinder with 3,680,000 dots against 2,360,000. Both cameras offer in-body stabilisation for handheld shooting at slower shutter speeds. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 20.3 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3888 | 5184 x 3888 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13 x 17.4 | 13 x 17.3 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
60 fps045 | 12 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Micro 4/3 | Micro 4/3 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Dual TruePic VIII | Venus Engine 10 |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
20030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
6430200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 1600080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1210300 | 2250300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 368000009900000 |
| Video | 83/100 | 69/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoBoth cameras share the same video ceiling, with a 4K maximum resolution and a 60 fps maximum frame rate on each. Neither body gives an editor more cropping room or a higher frame-rate ceiling than the other. File support is similar, with MOV on both alongside MPEG-4 on the E-M1X and MP4 on the GH5. The E-M1X is more convenient for interval shooting because it has timelapse built in, while the GH5 leaves that work to post-production. A landscape photographer capturing a sunset compressing hours into seconds can start immediately on the Olympus. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 4096 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MP4, MOV |
| Features | 83/100 | 87/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe E-M1X gives location-aware shooters an edge with built-in GPS, tagging every wildlife or travel photo with coordinates, while the GH5 offers none. It also carries a built-in flash for quick fill light, whereas the GH5 instead supports an external flash for stronger, more directional lighting. The GH5's rear screen is the more useful for checking focus and detail, with a 3.2 inch display at 1,620,000 dots versus 3 inches and 1,037,000 dots on the E-M1X. Both offer touch control, a flipping screen for waist-level and overhead angles, weather sealing for outdoor work, and Wi-Fi with Bluetooth for remote control and image transfer. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
No | |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
No | |
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10370001150001500000 | 16200001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 84/100 | 57/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe E-M1X is the stronger choice for a full day of shooting, rated for 870 shots from its two BLH-1 batteries, against 410 shots from the GH5's single DMW-BLF19. It also supports USB charging, so a power bank can top it up between locations, which the GH5 cannot do. Storage is a shared strength, with both cameras accepting SD, SDHC and SDXC cards across two UHS-II compatible slots. Two fast cards give the same capacity and speed for long shoots on either body. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | BLH-1 (2 required) | DMW-BLF19 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
870 shots1505000 | 410 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | No | |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Olympus OM-D E-M1X if you shoot sports, birds or events. Its 60 fps burst, GPS tagging and 870-shot rating suit long handheld sessions in the field, and the dual UHS-II slots and weather sealing carry the same workflow on either camera.
Choose the Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5 if weight and viewing quality matter more, since it is 272 g lighter and pairs a more detailed viewfinder with a larger, higher-resolution rear screen. It matches the E-M1X's 4K maximum video resolution and 60 fps maximum frame rate, and its external flash support suits accessory lighting setups.

