Olympus OM-D E-M1X vs Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Olympus · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Olympus OM-D E-M1X
75
WINNER
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 25 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 6K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6
73
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Panasonic Lumix DC-GH6 and the Olympus OM-D E-M1X are both Micro Four Thirds mirrorless cameras, so the same native lens range fits either body. The GH6 arrived in 2022, three years after the 2019 E-M1X. It weighs 823 g against 997 g for the E-M1X, and measures 138 x 100 x 100 mm against 144 x 147 x 75 mm. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2019 | 2022 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
January 24, 2019 | February 22, 2022 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 144 x 147 x 75 mm | 138 x 100 x 100 mm |
| Camera weight | 997 g | 823 g |
| Optics | 70/100 | 69/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe GH6 is the stronger choice for detail-heavy work. Its 25 MP sensor offers 25 percent more pixels than the E-M1X's 20 MP, which helps large prints and tighter crops of a distant subject. For fast action the E-M1X is the clear pick, shooting at 60 fps against 14 fps on the GH6. Composition is more comfortable on the GH6, whose 3,686,400-dot electronic viewfinder shows more detail than the 2,360,000-dot finder on the E-M1X. Both share in-body stabilisation and a 1/8000 second maximum shutter, so handheld work and the shortest exposure are comparable in those respects. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 25 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3888 | 5776 x 4336 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13 x 17.4 | 17.3 x 13 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
60 fps045 | 14 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Micro 4/3 | Micro 4/3 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Dual TruePic VIII | Venus Engine |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
20030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
6430200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1210300 | 3150300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 368640009900000 |
| Video | 83/100 | 96/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe GH6 is the clear choice for filmmaking. It records up to 6K, while the E-M1X tops out at 4K, so the GH6 leaves more room to crop or reframe a shot in editing. Frame rates reach 120 fps on the GH6 against 60 fps, giving stronger slow motion of fast subjects. Both offer built-in timelapse and record MPEG-4 and MOV files. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 5760 x 2880 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 83/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesLocation work favours the E-M1X, which offers built-in GPS for geotagging wildlife or travel shoots, a feature the GH6 does not have. The E-M1X also carries a built-in flash for fill light without extra kit, whereas the GH6 supports external flash only. The GH6's 3-inch screen resolves 1,240,000 dots against 1,037,000, showing playback detail more finely. Both cameras are weather-sealed, with a shared 3-inch touch screen that flips out for low or angled shots, plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
No | |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
No | |
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10370001150001500000 | 12400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 84/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe E-M1X holds the longer rated battery life, 870 shots against 360 on the GH6, though it needs two BLH-1 batteries to deliver that figure. The GH6 runs on a single Li-ion pack, and both bodies support USB charging. Card storage differs. Both have dual slots, but the GH6 pairs a UHS-II SD slot with CFexpress B, a useful option for the large files its 6K video produces. The E-M1X takes two SD, SDHC or SDXC cards with UHS-II support. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD (UHS-II compatible), CFexpress B |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | BLH-1 (2 required) | Li-ion Battery Pack |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
870 shots1505000 | 360 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the GH6 if video or cropping headroom drives the purchase. Its 6K recording, 120 fps slow motion, 25 MP stills, finer viewfinder and CFexpress slot all serve filmmaking and detail work.
Choose the E-M1X for fast stills subjects such as birds in flight, where 60 fps shooting, GPS geotagging and the higher 870-shot rating matter. Both draw on the same Micro Four Thirds lens range, so glass need not decide it.

