OM System OM-5 vs Panasonic Lumix G100 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Olympus · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
OM System OM-5
70
WINNER
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix G100
60
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe OM System OM-5 and the Panasonic Lumix G100 are both Micro Four Thirds mirrorless cameras, so either body draws on the same native lens catalogue. The OM-5 arrived in 2022, two years after the G100, and both use electronic viewfinders. The measurements favour the G100 for compact carrying: it measures 116 x 83 x 54 mm and weighs 352 g, while the OM-5 measures 125 x 85 x 50 mm and weighs 414 g, a difference of 62 g. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2022 | 2020 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
October 26, 2022 | July 24, 2020 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 125 x 85 x 50 mm | 116 x 83 x 54 mm |
| Camera weight | 414 g | 352 g |
| Optics | 68/100 | 58/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe OM-5 is the stronger choice for fast-moving subjects, with 121 autofocus points against 49 on the G100 and a maximum burst of 30 fps versus 10 fps. Its 1/8000 second top shutter speed also allows wider apertures in bright daylight, where the G100 tops out at 1/4000 second. Resolution is a shared strength: both deliver 20 MP images from a Micro Four Thirds CMOS sensor, and both span a native ISO range of 200 to 25600. The G100's electronic viewfinder offers 3,680,000 dots against 2,360,000 on the OM-5, giving a finer view for composing detailed scenes. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 20 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3888 | 5184 x 3888 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13 x 17.4 | 17.3 x 13 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
30 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Micro 4/3 | Micro 4/3 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
TruePic IX | Unspecified |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
20030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
6430200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1210300 | 490300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 236000009900000 | 368000009900000 |
| Video | 91/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoSlow motion is a shared capability: both support a maximum video frame rate of 120 fps, plenty of room to slow a tennis serve or a bird taking off. Both also record 4K video, and both include built-in timelapse, so day-to-night sequences need no external intervalometer. Their video file formats differ: the OM-5 records H.264 alongside MPEG-4 and MOV, while the G100 records MPEG-4 and MOV. That extra H.264 option gives editors a widely compatible codec straight from the card. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
4096 x 2160 | 3840 x 1920 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV, H.264 | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 83/100 | 72/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesWeather sealing is the OM-5's standout practical advantage, suiting it to landscape shoots and hiking trips where the forecast may turn. The G100 has no sealing, so it asks for more care in damp or dusty conditions. The G100 answers with a built-in flash for fill light on faces at parties or indoors, which the OM-5 lacks, though both accept external flash units. Its rear screen also shows 1,840,000 dots against 1,040,000 on the OM-5, and both cameras share a 3-inch flip-out touch screen plus WiFi and Bluetooth. Neither body has GPS for geotagging travel photos. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
No | |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
No | |
| Screen type | TFT LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 18400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 35/100 | 29/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe OM-5's battery is rated at 310 shots against 270 for the G100, a 40-shot advantage that gives more headroom on a long day of stills shooting. Its UHS-II card support also accepts faster SD cards than the G100's UHS-I slot, useful when a day mixes burst sequences and 4K clips. Storage and charging arrangements are otherwise shared territory: both use a single SD-type slot and both charge over USB, so topping up from a power bank works on either body. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | BLS-50 | BLG10 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
310 shots1505000 | 270 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the OM-5 for action and the outdoors. Its 30 fps maximum burst, 121 autofocus points and weather sealing fit wildlife, sports and mountain hiking where conditions and subjects both move quickly, and its UHS-II support and higher battery rating suit busy shooting days.
The G100 is the better pick for lightweight travel and casual indoor shooting. It weighs 62 g less for city breaks, its built-in flash lifts faces at family gatherings, and its more detailed electronic viewfinder and rear screen give a finer view for framing and reviewing everyday photos.

