Olympus Pen E-P7 vs Panasonic Lumix G100 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Olympus · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Olympus Pen E-P7
63
WINNER
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 20 MP · Micro Four Thirds · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix G100
60
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Olympus Pen E-P7 and the Panasonic Lumix G100 are compact Micro Four Thirds mirrorless cameras that frame shots differently. The G100, from 2020, includes a built-in electronic viewfinder. The E-P7, from 2021, has no viewfinder, so it frames every shot on its rear screen. The E-P7 is the slimmer, lighter body at 118 x 69 x 38 mm and 337 g, against 116 x 83 x 54 mm and 352 g for the G100. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2021 | 2020 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
July 9, 2021 | July 24, 2020 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 118 x 69 x 38 mm | 116 x 83 x 54 mm |
| Camera weight | 337 g | 352 g |
| Optics | 63/100 | 58/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsAutofocus coverage is the E-P7's advantage for off-centre compositions. Its 121 focus points give you many more places to position the focus area than the G100's 49, so a subject can stay away from the middle of the frame without recomposing. Resolution and mount are shared specifications: each camera has a 20 megapixel CMOS Micro Four Thirds sensor and the same Micro 4/3 lens mount, so either body accepts the same native lenses. Both offer in-body stabilisation for handheld work. For bursts, the G100 reaches 10 fps against 8.7 fps for the E-P7. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
20 MP050 | 20 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
5184 x 3888 | 5184 x 3888 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
13 x 17.4 | 17.3 x 13 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
8.7 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Micro 4/3 | Micro 4/3 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
TruePic VII | Unspecified |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
20030200 | 20030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
256003003280000 | 256003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
400080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
1210300 | 490300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
None | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | 368000009900000 |
| Video | 83/100 | 91/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoSlow motion is the G100's video advantage. Its 120 fps maximum frame rate doubles the E-P7's 60 fps for slow-motion playback of sports or wildlife. Both top out at 4K, so the extra speed buys slower motion, not extra detail. The everyday basics match: both record video, offer built-in timelapse and write MPEG-4 and MOV files, covering a travel montage or a simple vlog. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 1920 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 70/100 | 72/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe G100 has the sharper rear screen, with 1,840,000 dots against 1,040,000 on the E-P7, so playback of fine detail looks crisper. Their screens otherwise match in size, touch control and a flip-out design for waist-level or selfie angles. Connectivity and lighting are shared. Both offer Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer and remote control, plus a built-in flash and external flash support. Neither has GPS for geotagging travel photos, and neither offers weather sealing. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
||
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
✗ | ✗ |
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10400001150001500000 | 18400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 35/100 | 29/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe E-P7 is the better choice for a long day away from a charger, rated for 360 shots against 270 for the G100, a 90-shot lead. Both charge over USB, so a power bank tops up either body. Card speed favours the E-P7 too, with UHS-II SD support against the G100's UHS-I, so bursts and 4K clips clear the card faster. Both take a single SD, SDHC or SDXC card, with no second slot for backup. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-I compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ✗ | ✗ |
| Battery type | BLS-50 | BLG10 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
360 shots1505000 | 270 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Panasonic Lumix G100 if eye-level shooting matters. Its built-in electronic viewfinder frames shots at eye level, and its 120 fps maximum frame rate gives twice the slow-motion room of the E-P7's 60 fps for sport or running pets.
Choose the Olympus Pen E-P7 for long handheld days away from a charger. Its 360-shot rating, UHS-II card support and 121 autofocus points suit street and travel photography. Both share the Micro 4/3 mount, so your lenses carry across either body.

