Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 vs Sony a7C — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-S1
84
WINNER
|
Sony · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony a7C
78
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 and the Sony a7C are both full-frame mirrorless cameras, but they take opposite approaches to body design. The S1, released in 2019, is a large 149 x 110 x 97 mm body weighing 899 g, built around the Leica L mount. The 2020 a7C packs a full-frame sensor into 124 x 71 x 60 mm and 509 g on the Sony FE mount. That size and weight gap drives the choice between them. The a7C suits travel, hiking and everyday carry where a small full-frame body matters, while the S1's larger frame favours tripod or fixed-base shooting over a shoulder bag. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2019 | 2020 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 1, 2019 | November 1, 2020 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 149 x 110 x 97 mm | 124 x 71 x 60 mm |
| Camera weight | 899 g | 509 g |
| Optics | 78/100 | 80/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsBoth cameras share a 24.2 megapixel CMOS full-frame sensor, so distant wildlife crops and big landscape prints get the same freedom from either body. In-body stabilisation is shared too, steadying handheld work on both. The a7C offers 693 autofocus points against the S1's 225, many more positions for placing focus. The S1 answers with a 5,760,000-dot viewfinder against 2,360,000 dots and a 1/8000 second top shutter against 1/4000, which keeps wide apertures usable in bright daylight. Burst rates stay close at 10 fps and 9 fps, and the native mounts, Sony FE and Leica L, decide which lenses you buy. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.2 MP050 | 24.2 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
23.8 x 35.6 | 23.8 x 35.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
9 fps045 | 10 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Leica L | Sony FE |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Venus Engine | Bionz X |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
512003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 2048003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 400080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
2250300 | 6930300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 576000009900000 | 236000009900000 |
| Video | 69/100 | 70/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoThe S1 is the stronger choice for slow motion, with a maximum video frame rate of 60 fps against 30 fps on the a7C. The faster setting plays back at half speed, stretching fast action in the edit. Both cameras cap their maximum video resolution at 4K. The a7C counters with a built-in intervalometer for timelapse, which the S1 does not have, so sunset or cloud sequences need no external timer. Files come out as XAVC S on the Sony and MP4 on the Panasonic. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
No | |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4 | XAVC S |
| Features | 87/100 | 81/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe S1's rear screen is the better tool for checking focus and detail on location: a 3.2-inch, 2,100,000-dot LCD against the a7C's 3-inch, 921,600-dot panel. Both screens are touch-enabled and articulate for waist-level or selfie framing. The two cameras also share weather sealing, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer, live view, and support for an external flash. Neither body offers GPS tagging or a built-in flash, so geotagging and fill light both need accessories. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
21000001150001500000 | 9216001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 68/100 | 45/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe a7C holds a clear advantage for long days away from a charger, rated at 740 shots on its NP-FZ100 battery against 380 shots on the S1's DMW-BLJ31 under their respective test conditions. Both charge over USB, which helps when topping up from a laptop or power bank. For storage, the S1 has dual card slots and accepts SD UHS-II and XQD cards, so a wedding or event shooter can split RAW and JPEG onto separate cards. The a7C has a single SD UHS-II slot, so capacity planning matters on long assignments. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible), XQD | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | No | |
| Battery type | DMW-BLJ31 | NP-FZ100 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
380 shots1505000 | 740 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Sony a7C when portability and endurance lead your shooting. Its 509 g body, 740-shot rating and 693 autofocus points suit travel, street and all-day documentary work where a light kit keeps you carrying the camera.
Choose the Lumix DC-S1 for wide apertures in bright daylight, focus checks on its 5,760,000-dot viewfinder and 2,100,000-dot screen, dual cards at events, or 60 fps slow motion. Those working features come in the larger body.

