Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 vs Sony a9 — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-S1
84
WINNER
|
Sony · Mirrorless · 24.2 MP · Full Frame · 4K video
Sony a9
80
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 and the Sony a9 are both full-frame mirrorless cameras that differ sharply in body size. The Lumix DC-S1 arrived in 2019 as a large body at 149 x 110 x 97 mm and 899 g. The 2017 a9 is smaller and lighter, 127 x 96 x 63 mm and 673 g. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2019 | 2017 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
February 1, 2019 | April 19, 2017 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 149 x 110 x 97 mm | 127 x 96 x 63 mm |
| Camera weight | 899 g | 673 g |
| Optics | 78/100 | 81/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe a9 is the stronger choice for fast action, offering 20 fps bursts against 9 fps from the Lumix DC-S1. Its 693 autofocus points, against 225 on the Panasonic, give more placement options when tracking a moving subject across the frame. The Lumix DC-S1 answers with a higher-resolution electronic viewfinder, 5760000 dots against 3686400 in the a9. Both offer the same 24.2 MP resolution on full-frame CMOS sensors, so neither gives extra cropping room. Both also offer in-body stabilisation and a 1/8000 second top shutter speed, while their mounts differ: Leica L for Panasonic, Sony FE for the a9. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.2 MP050 | 24.2 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
23.8 x 35.6 | 23.8 x 35.6 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
9 fps045 | 20 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Leica L | Sony FE |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Venus Engine | Bionz X |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
512003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 2048003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
2250300 | 6930300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 576000009900000 | 368640009900000 |
| Video | 69/100 | 56/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideoFor smoother motion and slow-motion latitude, the Lumix DC-S1 offers the higher maximum video frame rate, up to 60 fps where the a9 tops out at 30 fps. Both record video up to 4K resolution. The a9 offers more recording formats, adding XAVC S and AVCHD to MP4, while the Panasonic records MP4. Neither camera includes a built-in timelapse mode. For the higher frame-rate ceiling and the slow-motion latitude it brings, the Panasonic is the stronger video choice. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 30 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
✗ | ✗ |
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MP4 | XAVC S, AVCHD Ver. 2.0, MP4 |
| Features | 87/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe Lumix DC-S1 offers the better rear screen for checking focus and detail, 3.2 inches and 2100000 dots against the a9's 3 inch, 1440000-dot display. Both screens tilt and respond to touch, which helps when framing at low or high angles. They match on connectivity and protection: both are weather-sealed, connect over Wi-Fi and Bluetooth, and support external flashes. Neither has a built-in flash or GPS, so fill light and location tagging depend on accessories. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
21000001150001500000 | 14400001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 68/100 | 65/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe a9 holds the higher rated endurance, 650 shots per charge against 380 for the Lumix DC-S1, a 71.1 percent higher rating. The Panasonic counters with an XQD slot alongside UHS-II SD in its dual slots, while the a9 offers dual SD card slots. The Lumix DC-S1 also supports USB charging, so a power bank can top up its DMW-BLJ31 battery between locations. The a9's NP-FZ100 battery offers no USB charging, so longer trips call for spare batteries or a charger. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible), XQD | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | DMW-BLJ31 | NP-FZ100 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
380 shots1505000 | 650 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | No | |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
For sports, wildlife and any fast-moving subject, the Sony a9 is the better pick: 20 fps bursts, 693 autofocus points, a 650-shot rating and a lighter body. The Leica L and Sony FE mounts are separate systems, so choosing the a9 means choosing Sony lenses.
Choose the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 if video and composition matter most. Its maximum video frame rate is double the Sony's, and its higher-resolution viewfinder and rear screen help with critical framing, while the XQD slot and USB charging add travel convenience. Both offer the same 24.2 MP full-frame resolution, stabilisation and weather sealing.

