Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H vs Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 II — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24 MP · Full Frame · 6K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H
77
WINNER
|
Panasonic · Mirrorless · 24 MP · Full Frame · 6K video
Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 II
76
SCORE
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Panasonic Lumix DC-S1H and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 II are both full-frame mirrorless cameras sharing the Leica L mount, so any L-mount lens you already own fits either body without an adapter. The S1H arrived in 2019 as the larger body, measuring 151 x 114 x 110 mm and weighing 1052 g. The S5 II followed in 2023 at 134 x 102 x 90 mm and 740 g, a 312 g lighter and more compact body for travel kits and for packing alongside a second camera. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2019 | 2023 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
August 20, 2019 | January 4, 2023 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 151 x 114 x 110 mm | 134 x 102 x 90 mm |
| Camera weight | 1052 g | 740 g |
| Optics | 74/100 | 73/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe S5 II is the stronger choice for framing fast or erratic subjects, offering 779 autofocus points against 225 on the S1H. That wider AF coverage gives you more positions to place a focus point when tracking a dancer or a bird crossing the frame. The S1H answers with a sharper eye-level view: its 5,760,000-dot electronic viewfinder resolves considerably more detail than the S5 II's 3,680,000-dot panel, which helps when checking fine focus manually. The core stills specifications match. Both cameras pair a 24-megapixel full-frame CMOS sensor with a 100 to 51200 ISO standard range, expanded 50 to 204800 ISO, a 1/8000-second maximum shutter and 9 fps continuous shooting. Both also offer in-body stabilisation, so handheld work in dim interiors benefits either way. That shared sensor resolution means prints and crops from either body start with the same pixel count. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24 MP050 | 24 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6000 x 4000 | 6000 x 4000 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
35.6 x 23.8 | 35.6 x 23.8 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
9 fps045 | 9 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Leica L | Leica L |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Venus Engine | Unspecified |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
512003003280000 | 512003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
5030200 | 5030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
2048003003280000 | 2048003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
6044080 | 6044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
2250300 | 7790300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Electronic | Electronic |
| Viewfinder dots | 576000009900000 | 368000009900000 |
| Video | 96/100 | 96/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideo6K recording is a shared capability, so both cameras give generous room to crop or reframe footage for a 4K delivery. Each records up to 6K resolution, and each reaches a 120 fps maximum frame rate for slow-motion work on fast action. Both write MPEG-4 and MOV files and include built-in timelapse for condensing a sunset or construction sequence without external hardware. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
5952 x 3988 | 5952 x 3968 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
120 fps | 120 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MPEG-4, MOV | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 87/100 | 85/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesThe S1H is the better camera for reviewing footage and images on the rear panel, with a 3.2-inch LCD against the S5 II's 3-inch screen. Its 2,330,000-dot panel sits just under the S5 II's 2,360,000 dots, so the practical edge comes from the larger viewing area rather than resolution. Both screens are touch-enabled and articulating, which serves waist-level or selfie-angle framing on either body. Connectivity and protection match closely. Both bodies offer weather sealing for outdoor work in rain or dust, plus Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for wireless transfer and remote control. Neither includes a built-in flash or GPS, so geotagging a landscape library or lighting a dim interior requires an external unit or a paired phone on both. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
✗ | ✗ |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
||
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
23300001150001500000 | 23600001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
||
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
||
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
||
| Storage & battery | 71/100 | 68/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryThe S1H is the stronger choice for fast card offloads, supporting SD, SDHC and SDXC media with UHS-II compatibility so fast cards clear their buffers at full speed. The S5 II supports SD, SDHC and SDXC media without the UHS-II designation. Both cameras house dual card slots, so a long shoot can span two cards without swapping mid-session. Battery endurance favours the S1H, rated for 400 shots against 370 shots for the S5 II. Both charge over USB, which simplifies topping up from a laptop or power bank between locations. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC (UHS-II compatible) | SD / SDHC / SDXC |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | DMW-BLJ31 | Rechargeable Li-ion |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
400 shots1505000 | 370 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | ||
Read: Verdict
Verdict
Choose the Lumix DC-S5 II if you prioritise a portable kit and subject tracking. Its 779-point AF array, 740 g body and smaller footprint suit travel, event and run-and-gun work where a lighter camera gets carried more often and focus coverage matters. Choose the Lumix DC-S1H when the camera mostly lives on a rig or tripod. The larger 3.2-inch screen, higher-resolution viewfinder, UHS-II card support and longer rated battery endurance serve studio, landscape and tripod-based production well.
Since both share the L mount, your lenses carry over whichever body you choose, and both pair 24-megapixel full-frame capture with in-body stabilisation and 6K video. The decision rests on shooting style. Mobility and autofocus coverage point to the S5 II, while the S1H's richer viewing and storage hardware rewards tripod-based production.

