Pentax K-3 II vs Pentax K-3 Mark III — Which Is Better?
Side by side47 specifications |
Pentax · DSLR · 24.35 MP · APS-C · Full HD video
Pentax K-3 II
69
SCORE
|
Pentax · DSLR · 26 MP · APS-C · 4K video
Pentax K-3 Mark III
83
WINNER
|
|---|---|---|
![]() | ![]() | |
| General | ||
Read the General ComparisonGeneralThe Pentax K-3 II and the Pentax K-3 Mark III are both APS-C DSLRs with weather sealing and a pentaprism optical viewfinder. The choice turns on how the newer model refines shooting rather than a change of camera type. The K-3 II arrived in 2015; the Mark III followed in 2021. The Mark III is slightly larger and 20 g heavier at 135 x 104 x 74 mm and 820 g, against 131 x 100 x 77 mm and 800 g. | ||
Released ⓘRefers to the year this camera was officially made available for sale. |
2015 | 2021 |
Announcement date ⓘRefers to the date the manufacturer publicly announced the upcoming release and general specs of this camera. |
April 23, 2015 | March 30, 2021 |
| Camera type | ||
| Camera size | 131 x 100 x 77 mm | 135 x 104 x 74 mm |
| Camera weight | 800 g | 820 g |
| Optics | 74/100 | 82/100 |
Read the Optics ComparisonOpticsThe Mark III is the stronger choice for fast, unpredictable subjects, because it offers 101 autofocus points and 12 fps continuous shooting against 27 points and 8.3 fps on the K-3 II. It suits birds in flight and sports. The K-3 II uses the Pentax KAF mount and the Mark III uses KAF2. Both use an APS-C CMOS sensor with a 100 ISO base, in-body stabilisation and a 1/8000 second top shutter speed, so stabilised handheld shooting is available on either body. The Mark III's 26 MP sensor offers slightly more pixels than the K-3 II's 24.35 MP for cropping a distant subject, and its ISO ceiling climbs to 1,600,000 ISO against 51,200 ISO. | ||
Megapixels ⓘThe higher the number of megapixels, the more detail the cameras sensor can capture. |
24.35 MP050 | 26 MP050 |
Image resolution ⓘImage resolution is measured in pixels and megapixels, width by height. The higher the number, the higher its resolution. |
6016 x 4000 | 6192 x 4128 |
Sensor type ⓘThe camera sensor captures light and records the image. Sensors vary in physical size, the number of pixels, and quality. |
CMOS | CMOS |
Sensor size ⓘThe sensor size contributes to the overall quality as well as the dynamic and tonal range a camera can capture. As a rule of thumb, the more surface there is to read the light, the more information it will capture. |
15.6 x 23.5 | 23 x 15.5 |
Sensor format ⓘRefers to the most commonly used sensor sizes. |
||
Continuous shooting ⓘThe number of sequential frames per second the camera can write to the memory card when shooting in burst or continuous mode. |
8.3 fps045 | 12 fps045 |
Lens mount ⓘThe lens mount will tell you what type of lens range you can fit onto the camera body. Often the same camera company will have different lens ranges for different cameras. |
Pentax KAF | Pentax KAF2 |
Image processor ⓘThe image processor in the camera converts the information collected on the sensor for digital storage on the memory card. |
Prime III | Prime IV |
Aspect ratio ⓘThe aspect ratio refers to the proportional difference between width and height. The most popular aspect ratios are 3:2 and 4:3. |
||
Min ISO ⓘRefers to the lowest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Lower ISO are less sensitive to light but make a cleaner image. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO ⓘRefers to the highest native (or 'base') ISO setting. Higher ISO is necessary for low-light situations or night photography, but higher ISOs often introduce grain or noise. |
512003003280000 | 16000003003280000 |
Min ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
10030200 | 10030200 |
Max ISO (expanded) ⓘExpanded (or extended) ISO is a digitally enhanced feature available on some cameras. It allows you to push beyond the native ISO range if necessary. |
512003003280000 | 16000003003280000 |
Minimum shutter speed ⓘThe minimum shutter speed will tell you the longest exposure your camera can take without using an external accessory. |
3044080 | 3044080 |
Max shutter speed ⓘThe maximum shutter speed tells you the length inside 1 second the camera will capture. These can sometimes be extended with accessories such as extra external batteries. |
800080032000 | 800080032000 |
Autofocus points ⓘAutofocus points show where the camera is focusing graphically as squares or brackets in Live View or on an electronic viewfinder. These points are also used for light meter readings. |
270300 | 1010300 |
In-body stabilisation ⓘIn-body Stabilization means the camera has a certain technology embedded that counteracts camera shake. |
||
Viewfinder type ⓘThe viewfinder type is either electronic or optical. Electronic viewfinders will have a small screen in the viewfinder. Optical viewfinders will use prisms and mirrors to look through the lens. |
Optical (pentaprism) | Optical (pentaprism) |
| Viewfinder dots | N/A | N/A |
| Video | 70/100 | 83/100 |
Read the Video ComparisonVideo4K recording gives the Mark III a clear edge for video work, while the K-3 II tops out at Full HD. Travel films and family projects get cleaner output on large screens and more room to crop and reframe while editing. Both capture up to 60 fps with built-in timelapse, so interval shooting and slow motion from 60 fps capture work on either body. | ||
Video ⓘIndicates if this camera is capable of recording video. |
||
Max video resolution ⓘThe best resolution this camera can capture video in. Modern cameras can capture up to 8K video. |
||
Max video format ⓘVideo resolution measured by the greatest number of pixels possible in each frame, width by height. A higher resolution means more detail or clarity in your video. |
1920 x 1080 | 3840 x 2160 |
Max video frame rate ⓘHow many frames per second your video will capture. Most cameras have options for multiple frame rates, depending on the resolution you shoot in. For a general video, 24p or 30p is the standard, but more serious filmmakers may need a higher frame rate for creative effect. |
60 fps | 60 fps |
Timelapse built in ⓘA built in time-lapse mode will allow continuous shooting throughout a prolonged period of time to be compressed into a sped up video. |
||
Video file format ⓘDifferent cameras can record in various video file formats. The File format you record in can impact how you edit and use the files. |
MOV, AVI | MPEG-4, MOV |
| Features | 59/100 | 87/100 |
Read the Features ComparisonFeaturesWireless workflows favour the Mark III, which offers Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for cable-free transfer to a phone or tablet, while the K-3 II has neither. Its 3.2 inch touch screen carries 1,620,000 dots against the K-3 II's non-touch 1,037,000 dot panel, speeding up menu navigation and review. The K-3 II keeps one advantage: built-in GPS for geotagging landscape, travel and wildlife locations, which the Mark III drops. Both are weather-sealed, with live view and external flash support but no pop-up flash. | ||
Builtin flash ⓘA built-in flash will often be positioned right above the lens. This will automatically pop up when you activate it. |
✗ | ✗ |
External flash ⓘExternal flashes are often connected through a hot shoe at the top of a camera, or a cable at the side of the camera. |
||
GPS ⓘGPS features in a camera will include location metadata to each of your photographs. |
No | |
Weather sealing ⓘWeather sealing capabilities will give you more confidence when shooting in unfavourable conditions. |
||
| Screen type | LCD | TFT LCD |
Touch screen ⓘTouchscreen allows you to change camera settings and access menus with a swipe of your finger, instead of using buttons. |
No | |
| Screen size | 3.2" | 3.2" |
Screen dots ⓘScreen dots indicate the resolution of the LCD screen by including each sub pixel. |
10370001150001500000 | 16200001150001500000 |
Flip screen ⓘA flip screen (or articulating screen) is a second screen which can flip out from the side or top of the camera. This rotating screen allows you more freedom to take photos at different angles. |
✗ | ✗ |
Live view ⓘLive View feature allows you to see a continuous live video of what is being seen through your lens. |
||
Wi-Fi ⓘBuilt-in Wi-Fi allows you to connect your camera and share images wirelessly. |
No | |
Bluetooth ⓘBluetooth capabilities allow you wireless control of your camera with other external devices. |
No | |
| Storage & battery | 65/100 | 81/100 |
Read the Storage & battery ComparisonStorage and BatteryBoth cameras use the same D-LI90 battery and dual SD card slots, so one spare battery covers both bodies and card redundancy is available on an important shoot. The Mark III is rated for 800 shots against 720, and one slot supports faster UHS-II cards. The Mark III also supports USB charging from a laptop or power bank between locations, which the K-3 II cannot. | ||
| Memory card | SD / SDHC / SDXC | SD / SDHC / SDXC (1 slot is UHS-II compatible) |
| Dual memory card slots | ||
| Battery type | D-LI90 | D-LI90 |
Battery life ⓘApproximately how long this cameras battery will last measured by how many photographs you will be able to take. |
720 shots1505000 | 800 shots1505000 |
| USB charging | No | |
Read: Verdict
Verdict
The Pentax K-3 Mark III is the better buy for most photographers shooting action, travel and hybrid video. Its 101-point autofocus, 12 fps burst and 4K recording add real capability for wildlife, sports and family filmmaking, and the touch screen, wireless transfer and USB charging simplify daily use.
The K-3 II still earns its place for narrower uses. For geotagged landscape or field work where built-in GPS matters and 4K is unnecessary, its weather sealing, APS-C sensor and in-body stabilisation cover the fundamentals. For action, video and connected shooting, choose the Mark III.

